§ 498.74 - Administrative Law Judge's decision.
    (a) Timing, basis and content. As soon as practical after the close of the hearing, the ALJ issues a written decision in the case. The decision is based on the evidence of record and contains separate numbered findings of fact and conclusions of law.
    (b) Notice and effect. A copy of the decision is mailed to the parties and is binding on them unless -
    (1) A party requests review by the Departmental Appeals Board within the time period specified in § 498.82, and the Board reviews the case;
    (2) The Departmental Appeals Board denies the request for review and the party seeks judicial review by filing an action in a United States District Court or, in the case of a civil money penalty, in a United States Court of Appeals;
    (3) The decision is revised by an ALJ or the Departmental Appeals Board; or
    (4) The decision is a recommended decision directed to the Board.
    [52 FR 22446, June 12, 1987, as amended at 61 FR 32351, June 24, 1996]