Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: February 15, 2024) |
Title 42 - Public Health |
Chapter I - Public Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter G - Occupational Safety and Health Research and Related Activities |
Part 81 - Guidelines for Determining Probability of Causation Under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000 |
Subpart C - Data Required To Estimate Probability of Causation |
§ 81.5 - Use of personal and medical information.
Determining probability of causation may require the use of the following personal and medical information provided to DOL by claimants under DOL regulations 20 CFR part 30:
(a) Year of birth.
(b) Cancer diagnosis (by ICD-9 10-CM code) for primary and secondary cancers.
(c) Date of cancer diagnosis.
(d) Gender.
(e) Race/ethnicity (if the claim is for skin cancer or a secondary cancer for which skin cancer is a likely primary cancer).
(f) Smoking history (if the claim is for lung cancer or a secondary cancer for which lung cancer is a likely primary cancer).
[67 FR 22309, May 2, 2002, as amended at 84 FR 37590, Aug. 1, 2019]