§ 88.10 - Enrollment decision - screening-eligible survivors.
  • § 88.10 Enrollment determination - status as a WTC survivor.
    (a) Screening-eligible survivor status determination.
    (1
    decision - screening-eligible survivors.
    (2) If the WTC Program Administrator determines
    (a) The WTC Health Program
    Administrator
    will
    determine
    decide if the applicant meets the screening-
    eligibility
    eligible survivor criteria pursuant to § 88.8(a) and is qualified, and notify the applicant
    in writing (or by e-mail if an e-mail address is provided by the applicant) of any deficiencies in the application or the supporting documentation.
    (b) Denial of screening-eligible status.
    (1) The WTC Program Administrator may deny screening-eligible status if the applicant is ineligible under the criteria specified in § 88.8(a).
    (2) The WTC Program Administrator may deny screening-eligible survivor status if the numerical limitation on certified-eligible survivors in § 88.10(f)(2) has been met.
    (3) No individual who is determined to be a positive match to the terrorist watch list maintained by the Federal government, may qualify to be a screening-eligible survivor in the WTC Health Program.
    (c) Notification of screening-eligible status determination.
    (1) An individual who applies under the eligibility criteria in § 88.8(a) will be notified of his or her status as a screening-eligible survivor within 60 days of the date of transmission of the application.
    of the enrollment decision in writing within 60 calendar days of the date of receipt of the application. The 60-day time period will not include any days during which the applicant is correcting deficiencies in the application or supporting documentation.
    (b) If the WTC Health Program decides that an applicant is denied enrollment, the
    applicant shall be notified in writing and provided
    written notification will include an explanation
    , as appropriate
    for the
    determination
    decision to deny enrollment
    . The notification shall
    and inform the applicant of the right to appeal the
    initial
    enrollment denial
    of eligibility
    and provide instructions on how to file an appeal.
    (
    d) Initial health evaluation for screening-eligible survivors. (
    1)
    A
    The WTC Health Program
    Clinical Center of Excellence or a member of the nationwide network provider will provide the
    may deny screening-eligible survivor
    an initial health evaluation to determine if the individual has a WTC-related health condition and is eligible for follow-up monitoring and treatment benefits under the WTC Health Program.
    (2) The WTC Health Program will provide only one initial health evaluation per screening-eligible survivor. The individual may request additional health evaluations at his or her own expense.
    (3) If the physician diagnoses the screening-eligible survivor with a WTC-related health condition, the physician shall promptly transmit to the WTC Program Administrator his or her determination, consistent with the requirements of § 88.12(a).
    (e) Certified-eligible survivor status determination.
    (1) The WTC Program Administrator will prioritize certifications in the order in which they are received.
    (2) The WTC Program Administrator will review the physician's determination, render a decision regarding certification of the individual's diagnosed WTC-related health condition, and provide written notice of the decision and the reason for the decision.
    (3) If the individual's condition is certified as a WTC-related health condition, the individual will also be certified as a certified-eligible survivor.
    (f) Denial of certified-eligible survivor status.
    (1) The WTC Program Administrator will deny certified-eligible status if he or she determines that the screening-eligible survivor does not have a WTC-related health condition as determined pursuant to §§ 88.12 and 88.13 of this part.
    (2) The WTC Program Administrator may deny certified-eligible survivor status of an otherwise eligible and qualified screening-eligible survivor if the WTC Program Administrator determines that the Act's numerical limitations for certified-eligible survivors have been met.
    (i) No more than 25,000 individuals, other than those described in § 88.7 of this part, may be determined to certified-eligible survivors at any time.
    (A) The WTC Program Administrator may determine, based on the best available evidence, that sufficient funds are available under the WTC Health Program Fund to provide treatment and monitoring only for individuals who have already been certified as certified-eligible survivors at that time.
    (B) [Reserved]
    (ii) [Reserved]
    status if the applicant is ineligible under the criteria specified in § 88.8(a).
    (2) The WTC Health Program may deny screening-eligible survivor status if the numerical limitation on certified-eligible survivors in § 88.12(b)(3)(i) has been met.
    (3) No individual who is determined to be a positive match to the terrorist watch list maintained by the Federal government may qualify to be a
    certified
    screening-eligible survivor in the WTC Health Program.
    (g) Notification of certified-eligible status determination.
    (1) An individual who is certified by the WTC Program Administrator as a certified-eligible survivor will be notified in writing by the WTC Program Administrator.
    (2) If the WTC Program Administrator denies certification of the screening-eligible survivor's health condition, the screening-eligible survivor may appeal the WTC Program Administrator's decision to deny certification, as provided under § 88.15.