§ 10.15 - Limitations and remedies.
    (a) Failure to claim prior to repatriation.
    (1) Any person who fails to make a timely claim prior to the repatriation or disposition of human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony is deemed to have irrevocably waived any right to claim such items pursuant to these regulations or the Act. For these purposes, a “timely claim” means the filing of a written claim with a responsible museum or Federal agency official prior to the time the particular human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony at issue are duly repatriated or disposed of to a claimant by a museum or Federal agency pursuant to these regulations.
    (2) If there is more than one (1) claimant, the human remains, funerary object, sacred object, or objects of cultural patrimony may be held by the responsible museum or Federal agency or person in possession thereof pending resolution of the claim. Any person who is in custody of such human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony and does not claim entitlement to them must place the objects in the possession of the responsible museum or Federal agency for retention until the question of custody is resolved.
    (b) Failure to claim where no repatriation or disposition has occurred. [Reserved]
    (c) Exhaustion of remedies.
    (1) A person's administrative remedies are exhausted only when the person has filed a written claim with the responsible Federal agency and the claim has been duly denied under this part. This paragraph applies to both:
    (i) Human remains, associated funerary objects, unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony subject to Subpart B of this part; and
    (ii) Federal collections subject to Subpart C of this part.
    (2) A Federal agency's final denial of a repatriation request constitutes a final agency action under the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 704). As used in this paragraph, “repatriation request” means the request of a lineal descendant, Indian tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization for repatriation or disposition of human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony brought under the Act and this part.
    (d) Savings provisions. Nothing in these regulations can be construed to:
    (1) Limit the authority of any museum or Federal agency to:
    (i) Return or repatriate human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony to Indian tribes, Native Hawaiian organizations, or individuals; and
    (ii) Enter into any other agreement with the consent of the culturally affiliated Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization as to the disposition of, or control over, human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony.
    (2) Delay actions on repatriation requests that were pending on November 16, 1990;
    (3) Deny or otherwise affect access to court;
    (4) Limit any procedural or substantive right which may otherwise be secured to individuals or Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations; or
    (5) Limit the application of any State or Federal law pertaining to theft of stolen property.
    [60 FR 62158, Dec. 4, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 41294, Aug. 1, 1997; 75 FR 12405, Mar. 15, 2010; 78 FR 27084, May 9, 2013]