§ 2800.0-5 - Definitions.
  • As used in this part, the term:
    (a) Act means the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of October 21, 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.).
    (b) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior.
* * *
    (q) Cost incurred for the benefit of the general public interest (public benefit) means funds expended by the United States in connection with the processing of an application for studies and data collection determined to have value or utility to the United States or the general public separate and apart from application processing.
    (r) Public service provided means tangible improvements, such as roads, trails, recreation facilities, etc., with significant public value that are expected in connection with the construction and operation of the project for which a right-of-way grant is sought.
    (s) Efficiency to the Government processing means the ability of the United States to process an application with a minimum of waste, expense and effort.
    (t) Management overhead costs means costs associated with the Bureau directorate, including all State Directors and the entire Washington Office staff, except where a member of such staffs is required to perform work on a specific right-of-way or temporary use permit case.
    (u) Trespass means any use, occupancy or development of the public lands or their resources without authorization to do so from the United States where authorization is required, or which exceeds such authorization or which causes unnecessary or undue degradation of the land or resources.
    (v) Willful trespass means the voluntary or conscious trespass as defined at subpart 2801 of this title. The term does not include an act made by mistake or inadvertence. The term includes actions taken with criminal or malicious intent. A consistent pattern of trespass may be sufficient to establish the knowing or willful nature of the conduct, where such consistent pattern is neither the result of mistake or inadvertence. Conduct which is otherwise regarded as being knowing or willful does not become innocent through the belief that the conduct is reasonable or legal.
    (w) Nonwillful trespass means a trespass, as defined at § 2801.3(a) of this title, committed by mistake or inadvertence.
    (x) Unnecessary or undue degradation means surface disturbance greater than that which would normally result when the same or a similar activity is being accomplished by a prudent person in a usual, customary, and proficient manner that takes into consideration the effects of the activity on other resources and land uses, including those resources and uses outside the area of activity. This disturbance may be either nonwillful or willful as described in § 2800.0-5(v) through (w), depending upon the circumstances,
    (y) Written demand means a request in writing for payment and/or rehabilitation in the form of a billing delivered by certified mail, return receipt requested or personally served.
    (z) Road use, amortization and maintenance charges means the fees charged for commercial use of a road owned or controlled by the Bureau of Land Management. These fees normally include use fees, amortization fees and maintenance fees.
    (aa) Base rent means the amount required to be paid by the holder of a right-of-way on public lands for the communication use with the highest assigned schedule rent in the facility, in accordance with terms of the right-of-way grant.
    (bb) Tenant means an occupant who rents space in a facility and operates communication equipment in the facility to resell the communication service to others for a profit. For purposes of calculating rent, the term “tenant” does not include private mobile radio or those uses included in the category of Other Communication Uses.
    (cc) Customer means a person who is paying the facility owner or tenant for communication services, and is not reselling communication services to others. Persons or entities benefiting from private or internal communication uses located in a CMRS facility are considered customers for purposes of calculating rent.