§ 2800.0-5 - Definitions.
  • As used in this part, the term:
    (a) Act means the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of October 21, 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.).
    (b) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior.
* * *
    (h) Right-of-way grant means an instrument issued pursuant to title V of the act, or issued on or before October 21, 1976, pursuant to then existing statutory authority, authorizing the use of a right-of-way over, upon, under or through public lands for construction, operation, maintenance and termination of a project.
    (i) Temporary use permit means a revocable non-possessory, non-exclusive privilege, authorizing temporary use of public lands in connection with construction, operation, maintenance, or termination of a project.
    (j) Facility means an improvement constructed or to be constructed or used within a right-of-way pursuant to a right-of-way grant. For purposes of communication site rights-of-way, facility means the building, tower, and/or other related incidental improvements authorized under terms of the right-of-way grant.
    (k) Project means the transportation or other system for which the right-of-way is authorized.
    (l) Designated right-of-way corridor means a parcel of land either linear or areal in character that has been identified by law, by Secretarial Order, through the land use planning process or by other management decision as being a preferred location for existing and future right-of-way grants and suitable to accommodate more than 1 type of right-of-way or 1 or more rights-of-way which are similar, identical or compatible; and
    (m) Casual use means activities that involve practices which do not ordinarily cause any appreciable disturbance or damage to the public lands, resources or improvements and, therefore, do not require a right-of-way grant or temporary use permit under this title.
    (n) Transportation and utility corridor means a parcel of land, without fixed limits or boundaries, that is being used as the location for 1 or more transportation or utility right-of-way.
    (o) Actual costs means the financial measure of resources expended or used by the Bureau of Land Management in processing a right-of-way application or monitoring the construction, operation and termination of a facility authorized by a grant or permit. Actual costs includes both direct and indirect costs, exclusive of management overhead.
    (p) Monetary value of the rights and privileges sought means the objective value of the right-of-way or permit or what the right-of-way grant or temporary use permit is worth in financial terms to the applicant.
    (q) Cost incurred for the benefit of the general public interest (public benefit) means funds expended by the United States in connection with the processing of an application for studies and data collection determined to have value or utility to the United States or the general public separate and apart from application processing.
    (r) Public service provided means tangible improvements, such as roads, trails, recreation facilities, etc., with significant public value that are expected in connection with the construction and operation of the project for which a right-of-way grant is sought.
    (s) Efficiency to the Government processing means the ability of the United States to process an application with a minimum of waste, expense and effort.
* * *