§ 2803.1-2 - Rental.
  • (a) The holder of a right-of-way grant or temporary use permit shall pay annually, in advance, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the fair market rental value as determined by the authorized officer applying sound business management principles and, so far as practicable and feasible, using comparable commercial practices. Annual rent billing periods shal
* * *
    (7) Other methods may be used to set rental payments for communication uses when the authorized officer determines one of the following:
    (i) The holder is eligible for a waiver or reduction in rent in accordance with § 2803.1-2(b)(2);
    (ii) Payment of the rent will cause undue hardship under § 2803.1-2(b)(2)(iv);
    (iii) The original right-of-way authorization has been or will be issued pursuant to a competitive bidding process;
    (iv) The State Director concurs in a determination made by the authorized officer that the expected rent exceeds the schedule rent by 5 times, or the communication site serves a population of 1 million or more and the expected rent for the communication use is more than $10,000 above the schedule rent; or
    (v) The communication facilities are ancillary to and authorized under a right-of-way grant for a linear facility. In such cases, rent for the associated communication facilities is to be determined in accordance with the linear fee schedule.
    (e)(1) The rental for right-of-way grants and temporary use permits not covered by the right-of-way schedule in § 2803.1-2(d)(5) will be determined by the authorized officer and paid annually in advance. Rental for communication site rights-of-way not covered by the schedule, except those issued pursuant to Section 28 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 185), will be based on comparative market surveys, appraisals, or other reasonable methods. All such rental determinations shall be documented, supported, and approved by the authorized officer. Where the authorized officer determines that a competitive interest exists for site type right-of-way grants such as for wind farms, communication sites, etc., rental may be determined through competitive bidding procedures set out in § 2803.1-3.
    (2) To expedite the processing of any grant or permit covered by paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the authorized officer may estimate rental and collect a deposit in advance with the agreement that upon completion of a rental value determination, the advance deposit will be adjusted according to the final fair market rental value determination.
    (f) Decisions on rental determinations are subject to appeal under subpart 2804 of this title.
    (g) Upon the holder's written request, rentals may be prepaid for 5 years in advance.
    (h) If the rental required by this section is not paid when due, and such default for nonpayment continues for 30 days after notice, action may be taken to terminate the right-of-way grant or temporary use permit. After default has occurred, no structures, buildings or other equipment may be removed from the subservient lands except upon written permission from the authorized officer.