Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Lands |
Chapter II - Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter B - Land Resource Management (2000) |
Part 2800 - Rights-of-Way Under the Federal Land Policy Management Act |
Subpart 2807 - Grant Administration and Operation |
§ 2807.20 - When must I amend my application, seek an amendment of my grant, or obtain a new grant?
(a) You must amend your application or seek an amendment of your grant when there is a proposed substantial deviation in location or use.
(b) The requirements to amend an application or grant are the same as those for a new application, including paying cost recovery processing and monitoring fees and rent according to §§ 2804.14, 2805.16, and 2806.10, except for solar and wind energy development grants and leases per § 2806.51(c) requesting a rent adjustment addressed under paragraph (f) of this section.
(c) Any activity not authorized by your grant may subject you to prosecution under applicable law and to trespass charges under subpart 2808 of this part.
(d) Grants issued prior to October 21, 1976:
(1) If there is a proposed substantial deviation in the location or use, or terms and conditions of your right-of-way grant, you must apply for a new grant consistent with the remainder of this section. The BLM may keep the old grant in effect for the portion of the right-of-way not amended and issue a new grant for the new use or location, or terms and conditions.
(2) If you wish to renew your grant, you must apply for a new grant.
(3) If the BLM has terminated your grant due to non-compliance with the terms and conditions of your grant, you must apply for a new grant.
(4) If the BLM approves your application for an amendment, the BLM will terminate your old grant and you will receive a new grant under 43 U.S.C. 1761 et seq. and the regulations in this part. The BLM may include the same terms and conditions in the new grant as were in the original grant as to annual rent, duration, and nature of interest if the BLM determines, based on current land use plans and other management decisions, that it is in the public interest to do so.
(e) You must apply for a new grant to allow realignment of your railroad and appurtenant communication facilities. BLM must issue a decision within 6 months after it receives your complete application. BLM may include the same terms and conditions in the new grant as were in the original grant as to annual rent, duration, and nature of interest if:
(1) These terms are in the public interest;
(2) The lands are of approximately equal value; and
(3) The lands involved are not within an incorporated community.
(f) A request to the BLM per § 2806.51(c) to adjust your solar or wind energy rates must be received before July 1, 2026. The BLM will re-issue your grant or lease, without further review, for the remainder of your existing term consistent with the requirements of this part, including processing and monitoring costs under §§ 2804.14 and 2805.16, the terms and conditions under § 2805.12, and rent provision under § 2806.50.
[70 FR 21058, Apr. 22, 2005, as amended at 89 FR 25965, Apr. 12, 2024; 89 FR 35682, May 1, 2024]