Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Lands |
Chapter II - Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter C - Minerals Management (3000) |
Part 3800 - Mining Claims Under the General Mining Laws |
Subpart 3809 - Surface Management |
Operations Conducted Under Plans of Operations |
§ 3809.415 - How do I prevent unnecessary or undue degradation while conducting operations on public lands?
You prevent unnecessary or undue degradation while conducting operations on public lands by -
(a) Complying with § 3809.420, as applicable; the terms and conditions of your notice or approved plan of operations; and other Federal and State laws related to environmental protection and protection of cultural resources;
(b) Assuring that your operations are “reasonably incident” to prospecting, mining, or processing operations and uses as defined in § 3715.0-5 of this title; and
(c) Attaining the stated level of protection or reclamation required by specific laws in areas such as the California Desert Conservation Area, Wild and Scenic Rivers, BLM-administered portions of the National Wilderness System, and BLM-administered National Monuments and National Conservation Areas.
[65 FR 70112, Nov. 21, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 54861, Oct. 30, 2001]