![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
![]() |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Lands |
![]() |
Chapter II - Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior |
![]() |
SubChapter C - Minerals Management (3000) |
![]() |
Part 3840 - NATURE AND CLASSES OF MINING CLAIMS |
![]() |
Subpart 3841 - Lode Claims |
§ 3841.4-1 - Length of lode claims.
From and after May 10, 1872, any person who is a citizen of the United States, or who has declared his intention to become a citizen, may locate, record, and hold a mining claim of 1,500 linear feet along the course of any mineral vein or lode subject to location; or an association of persons, severally qualified as above, may make joint location of such claim of 1,500 feet, but in no event can a location of a vein or lode made after May 10, 1872, exceed 1,500 feet along the course thereof, whatever may be the number of persons composing the association.