![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
![]() |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Lands |
![]() |
Chapter II - Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior |
![]() |
SubChapter C - Minerals Management (3000) |
![]() |
Part 3850 - ASSESSMENT WORK |
![]() |
Subpart 3851 - Assessment Work: General |
§ 3851.3 - Effect of failure to perform assessment work.
(a) Failure of a mining claimant to comply substantially with the requirement of an annual expenditure of $100 in labor or improvements on a claim imposed by section 2324 of the Revised
Statutes (30 U.S.C. 28) will render the claim subject to cancellation. (b) Except as provided in § 3851.5 and subpart 3852, failure to perform the assessment work required under § 3851.1 causes the interest of the claimant(s) in the minerals subject to the mining laws to revert back to the public domain.
(c) 30 U.S.C. 28f, with certain exceptions for small miners, temporarily suspends and supersedes the requirement to perform assessment work under § 3851.1, and requires the payment of an annual $100 maintenance fee per mining claim in lieu of the assessment work. For oil shale claims, the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (30 U.S.C. 242) suspends and supersedes the requirement to perform assessment work under § 3851.1, and requires the payment of an annual $550 rental fee per oil shale mining claim in lieu of the assessment work. The maintenance fee requirements and waivers from the maintenance fee are described in §§ 3833.0-3(f), 3833.1-5, 3833.1-6, and 3833.1-7 of this title.