§ 6101.4 - Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    (a) Casual use means any short-term, noncommercial activity that does not cause appreciable damage or disturbance to the public lands or their resources or improvements and that is not prohibited by closure of the lands to any such activity.
    (b) Conservation means the management of natural resources to promote protection and restoration. Conservation actions are effective at building resilient lands and are designed to reach desired future conditions through protection, restoration, and other types of planning, permitting, and program decision-making.
    (c) Disturbance means changes in environmental conditions, either discrete or chronic. Disturbances may be viewed as “characteristic” when ecosystems and/or species have evolved to survive, exploit, and even depend on a disturbance or “uncharacteristic” when attributes of the disturbance (e.g., type, timing, frequency, magnitude, duration) are outside prevailing background conditions. Disturbances may be natural or human-caused.
    (d) Ecosystem resilience means the capacity of ecosystems (e.g., old-growth forests and woodlands, sagebrush core areas) to maintain or regain their fundamental composition, structure, and function (including maintaining habitat connectivity and providing ecosystem services) when affected by disturbances such as drought, wildfire, and nonnative invasive species.
    (e) Effects means the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts, as defined in 40 CFR 1508.1(g), from a public land use. Effects and impacts as used in these regulations are synonymous.
    (f) High-quality information means information that promotes reasoned, evidence-based agency decisions. Information that meets the standards for objectivity, utility, and integrity as set forth in the Department's Information Quality Guidelines[17] qualifies as high-quality information. Indigenous Knowledge qualifies as high-quality information when it is gained by prior, informed consent free of coercion, and generally meets the standards for high-quality information.
    (g) Important, scarce, or sensitive resources:
* * *
    (q) Mitigation strategies means documents that identify, evaluate, and communicate potential mitigation needs and mitigation measures in a geographic area, at relevant scales, in advance of anticipated public land uses.
    (r) “Monitoring” means the periodic observation and orderly collection of data to evaluate:
    (1) existing conditions;
    (2) the effects of management actions; or
    (3) the effectiveness of actions taken to meet management objectives.
    (s) Permittee means any person or other legal entity that has a valid permit, right-of-way grant, lease, or other BLM land use authorization.
    (t) Protection means the act or process of conservation by maintaining the existence of resources while preventing degradation, damage, or destruction. Protection is not synonymous with preservation and allows for active management or other uses consistent with multiple use and sustained yield principles.
    (u) Public lands means any surface estate or interests in the surface estate owned by the United States and administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the BLM without regard to how the United States acquired ownership.
    (v) Reclamation means, when used in relation to individual project goals and objectives, practices intended to achieve an outcome that reflects the final goal to restore the character and productivity of the land and water. Components of reclamation include, as applicable:
    (1) Isolating, controlling, or removing toxic or deleterious substances;
    (2) Regrading and reshaping to conform with adjacent landforms, facilitate revegetation, control drainage, and minimize erosion;
    (3) Rehabilitating fisheries or wildlife habitat;
    (4) Placing growth medium and establishing self-sustaining revegetation;
    (5) Removing or stabilizing buildings, structures, or other support facilities;
    (6) Plugging drill holes and closing underground workings; and
    (7) Providing for post-activity monitoring, maintenance, or treatment.
* * *
    (z) Sustained yield means the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of BLM-managed lands consistent with multiple use and without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land. Preventing permanent impairment means that renewable resources are not permanently depleted and that desired future conditions are met for future generations. Ecosystem resilience is essential to the BLM's ability to manage for sustained yield.
    (aa) Unnecessary or undue degradation means harm to resources or values that is not necessary to accomplish a use's stated goals or is excessive or disproportionate to the proposed action or an existing disturbance. Unnecessary or undue degradation includes two distinct elements: “Unnecessary degradation” means harm to land resources or values that is not needed to accomplish a use's stated goals. For example, approving a proposed access road causing damage to critical habitat for a plant listed as endangered under the Endangered Species Act that could be located without any such impacts and still provide the needed access may result in unnecessary degradation. “Undue degradation” means harm to land resources or values that is excessive or disproportionate to the proposed action or an existing disturbance. For example, approving a proposed access road causing damage to the only remaining critical habitat for a plant listed as endangered under the Endangered Species Act, even if there is not another location for the road, may result in undue degradation. The statutory obligation to prevent “unnecessary or undue degradation” applies when either unnecessary degradation or undue degradation, and not necessarily both, is implicated.
* * *