§ 8372.5 - Terms.
  • (a) General. (1) The authorized officer may suspend a special recreation permit if necessary to protect public health, public safety, or the environment. The terms of the permit shall continue to run during any such suspension.
    (2) Permits may be issued for a day, season of use, or such other time period considered appropriate by the authorized officer for the use involved.
    (3) A special recreation permit will not be issued for an area larger than the authorized officer determines is necessary for the contemplated use. The land may be surveyed or unsurveyed.
    (4) The operator or permittee shall allow the authorized officer, or other duly authorized representative of the Bureau, to have access to and the right to examine any directly pertinent books, documents, papers, and records of the operator or permittee involving transactions related to the permit. The operator or permittee also will allow the authorized officer, or other duly authorized representative of the Bureau, to have access to and the right to examine any directly pertinent books, documents, papers, and records of any employee or agent of the permittee or operator. These allowances and rights terminate 3 years after the expiration of the permit.
    (b) Stipulations. A special recreation permit will contain such stipulations as the authorized officer considers necessary to protect the lands and resources involved and the public interest in general.
    (c) Bonds. In addition to a payment bond, the authorized officer may require the posting of a cash or surety bond or other guarantee in such form and in such amount as the authorized officer determines to be sufficient to defray the costs of restoration and rehabilitation of the lands affected by the permitted use. Bonds and guarantees will be returned to the permittee upon satisfactory compliance with all permit stipulations, including restoration and rehabilitation requirements.
    (d) Insurance. The authorized officer shall require all commercial and competitive applicants, and may require other applicants, to obtain and submit a property damage, personal injury, and public liability insurance policy which he judges sufficient to protect the public and the United States. The policy shall name the U.S. Government as a co-insured and stipulate that the authorized officer of the Bureau of Land Management shall be notified 30 days in advance of the termination or modification of the policy.
    (e) Liability. The permittee shall indemnify the United States against any responsibility or liability for damage, injury, or loss to persons and property which may occur during the permitted use period or as a result of such use.
    (f) Violation of law. The conviction of a violation of any Federal or State law or regulation concerning the conservation or protection of natural resources, the environment, endangered species, or antiquities that is related to said special recreation permit may result in the cancellation of the permit.