§ 206.209 - Arbitration for Public Assistance determinations related to Hurricanes Katrina and Rita (Major disaster declarations DR-1603, DR-1604, DR-1605, DR-1606, and DR-1607).
    (a) Scope. Pursuant to section 601 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, this section establishes procedures for arbitration to resolve disputed Public Assistance applications under the following major disaster declarations: DR-1603, DR-1604, DR-1605, DR-1606, and DR-1607.
* * *
    (2) Substantive review. The arbitration panel will consider all relevant written materials provided by the applicant, the recipient, and FEMA, as well as oral presentations, if any. If the panel deems it appropriate or necessary, it may request additional written materials from either or both parties or seek the advice or expertise of independent scientific or technical subject matter experts.
    (j) Ex parte communications. No party and no one acting on behalf of any party will engage in ex parte communications with a member of the arbitration panel. If a party or someone acting on behalf of any party engages in ex parte communications with a member of the arbitration panel, the party that engaged in such communication will provide a summary or a transcript of the entire communication to the other parties.
    (k) Decision -
    (1) Time limits. The panel will make every effort to issue a written decision within 60 calendar days after the panel declares the hearing closed pursuant to paragraph (h)(4) of this section, or, if a hearing was not requested, within 60 calendar days following the receipt of FEMA's response to the request for arbitration. A decision of the panel may take longer than 60 calendar days if the arbitration involves a highly technical or complex matter.
    (2) Form and content. The decision of the panel will be in writing and signed by each member of the panel. The panel will issue a reasoned decision that includes a brief and informal discussion of the factual and legal basis for the decision.
    (3) Finality of decision. A decision of the majority of the panel shall constitute a final decision, binding on all parties. Final decisions are not subject to further administrative review. Final decisions are not subject to judicial review, except as permitted by 9 U.S.C. 10.
    (4) Delivery of decision. Notice and delivery of the decision will be by facsimile or other electronic means and by regular mail to each party or its authorized representative or counsel.
    (l) Costs. FEMA will pay the fees associated with the arbitration panel, the costs of any expert retained by the panel, and the arbitration facility costs, if any. The expenses for each party, including attorney's fees, representative fees, copying costs, costs associated with attending any hearing, or any other fees not listed in this paragraph will be paid by the party incurring such costs.
    (m) Guidance. FEMA may issue separate guidance as necessary to supplement this section.
    [74 FR 44767, Aug. 31, 2009, as amended at 82 FR 43, Jan. 3, 2017]