Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 44 - Emergency Management and Assistance |
Chapter I - Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security |
SubChapter B - Insurance and Hazard Mitigation |
Part 62 - Sale of Insurance and Adjustment of Claims |
Subpart A - Issuance of Policies |
§ 62.6 - Brokers and agents writing NFIP policies through the NFIP Direct Servicing Agent.
§ 62.6 Minimum commissions.
(aBrokers and agents writing NFIP policies through the NFIP Direct Servicing Agent.
(a) A broker or agent selling policies of flood insurance placed with the NFIP at the offices of its servicing agent must be duly licensed by the state insurance regulatory authority in the state in which the property is located.
shall(b) The earned commission which
duly licensed by a state insurance regulatory authoritywill be paid to any property or casualty insurance agent or broker
Subpart shall, with respect to each policy or renewal the agent duly procures on behalf of the insured, in connection with policies of flood insurance placed with the NFIP at the offices of its servicing agent, but not with respect to policies of flood insurance issued pursuant to
will not be less than $10 and is computed as follows:
(1) In the case of a new or renewal policy, the following commissions shall apply based on the total premiums paid for the policy term:
Premium amount Commissions (percent) First $2,000 of Premium 15 Excess of $2,000 5 (2) In the case of mid-term increases in amounts of insurance added by endorsements, the following commissions shall apply based on the total premiums paid for the increased amounts of insurance:
Premium amount Commissions (percent) First $2,000 of Premium 15 Excess of $2,000 5 b(
c) Any refunds of premiums authorized under this subchapter shall not affect a previously earned commission; and no agent shall be required to return that earned commission, unless the refund is made to establish a common policy term anniversary date with other insurance providing coverage against loss by other perils in which case a return of commission will be required by the agent on a pro rata basis. In such cases, the policy shall be immediately rewritten for a new term with the same amount(s) of coverage and with premium calculated at the then current rate and, as to return premium, returned, pro rata, to the insured based on the former policy's premium rate.
[46 FR 13515, Feb. 23, 1981, as amended at 53 FR 15221, Apr. 28, 1988; 57 FR 19541, May 7, 1992; 86 FR 10029, Feb. 18, 2021]