§ 1304.1-5 - Performance standards implementation and enforcement.
  • (a) Grantees and delegate agencies must be in compliance with or exceed the performance standards prescribed in subparts B, C, D, and E, of this part at the commencement of the grantee's program year next following July 1, 1975, effective date of the regulations in this part, or 6 months after that date, whichever is later, and thereafter, unless the period for full compliance is extended in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section.
    (b) If the responsible HHS official as a result of information obtained from program self-evaluation, pre-review, or routine monitoring, is aware or has reason to believe that a Head Start program, with respect to performance standards other than those for which the time for compliance has been extended in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section, is not in compliance with performance standards, he shall notify the grantee promptly in writing of the deficiencies and inform the grantee that it, or if the deficiencies are in a Head Start program operated by a delegate agency, the delegate agency, has a period stated in the notice not to exceed 90 days to come into compliance. If the notice is with respect to a delegate agency, the grantee shall immediately notify the delegate agency and inform it of the time within which the deficiencies must be corrected. Upon receiving the notice the grantee or delegate agency shall immediately analyze its operations to determine how it might best comply with the performance standards. In this process it shall review, among other things, its utilization of all available local resources, and whether it is receiving the benefits of State and other Federal programs for which it is eligible and which are available. It shall review and realign where feasible program priorities, operations, and financial and manpower allocations. It shall also consider the possibility of choosing an alternate program option for the delivery of Head Start Services in accordance with ACYF Notice N-30-334-1, Program Options for Project Head Start, attached hereto as Appendix A, which the grantee, with ACYF concurrence, determines that it would be able to operate as a quality program in compliance with performance standards.
    (c) The grantee or delegate agency shall report in writing in detail its efforts to meet the performance standards within the time given in the notice to the responsible HHS official. A delegate agency shall report through the grantee. If the reporting agency, grantee or delegate agency, determines that it is unable to comply with the performance standards, the responsible HHS official shall be notified promptly in writing by the grantee, which notice shall contain a description of the deficiencies not able to be corrected and the reasons therefor. If insufficient funding is included as a principal reason for inability to comply with performance standards, the notice shall specify the exact amount, and basis for, the funding deficit and efforts made to obtain funding from other sources.
    (d) The responsible HHS official on the basis of the reports submitted pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, will undertake to assist grantees, and delegate agencies through their grantees, to comply with the performance standards, including by furnishing or by recommending technical assistance.
    (e) If the grantee or delegate agency has not complied with the performance standards, other than those for which the time for compliance has been extended in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section, within the period stated in the notice issued under paragraph (b) of this section, the grantee shall be notified promptly by the responsible HHS official of the commencement of suspension or termination proceedings or of the intention to deny refunding, as may be appropriate, under part 1303 (appeals procedures) of this chapter.
    (f) The time within which a grantee or delegate agency shall be required to correct deficiencies in implementation of the performance standards may be extended by the responsible HHS official to a maximum of one year, only with respect to the following deficiencies:
    (1) The space per child provided by the Head Start program does not comply with the Education Services performance standard but there is no risk to the health or safety of the children;
    (2) The Head Start program is unable to provide Medical or Dental Treatment Services as required by Health Services Performance Standards because funding is insufficient and there are no community or other resources available;
    (3) The services of a mental health professional is not available or accessible to the program as required by the Health Services Performance Standards; or
    (4) The deficient service is not able to be corrected within the 90 days notice period, notwithstanding full effort at compliance, because of lack of funds and outside community resources, but it is reasonable to expect that the services will be brought into compliance within the extended period, and, the overall high quality of the Head Start program otherwise will be maintained during the extension.