Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Welfare |
Chapter XIII - Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter B - The Administration for Children and Families, Head Start Program |
Part 1304 - Federal Administrative Procedures |
Subpart C - Selection of Grantees Through Competition |
§ 1304.3-4 - Medical and dental treatment.
(a) The plan shall provide for treatment and follow-up services which include:
(1) Obtaining or arranging for treatment of all health problems detected. (Where funding is provided by non-Head Start funding sources there must be written documentation that such funds are used to the maximum feasible extent. Head Start funds may be used only when no other source of funding is available).
(2) Completion of all recommended immunizations—diptheria, pertussis, tetanus (DPT), polio, measles, German measles. Mumps immunization shall be provided where appropriate.
(3) Obtaining or arranging for basic dental care services as follows:
(i) Dental examination.
(ii) Services required for the relief of pain or infection.
(iii) Restoration of decayed primary and permanent teeth.
(iv) Pulp therapy for primary and permanent teeth as necessary.
(v) Extraction of non-restorable teeth.
(vi) Dental prophylaxis and instruction in self-care oral hygiene procedures.
(vii) Application of topical fluoride in communities which lack adequate fluoride levels in the public water supply.
(b) There must be a plan of action for medical emergencies. (Indicated in ACYF Head Start Guidance Material.)