![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
![]() |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Welfare |
![]() |
Chapter XIII - Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services |
![]() |
SubChapter B - The Administration for Children and Families, Head Start Program |
![]() |
Part 1304 - Federal Administrative Procedures |
![]() |
Subpart C - Selection of Grantees Through Competition |
§ 1304.3-8 - Mental health services.
(a) The mental health part of the plan shall provide that a mental health professional shall be available, at least on a consultation basis, to the Head Start program and to the children. The mental health professional shall:
(1) Assist in planning mental health program activities;
(2) Train Head Start staff;
(3) Periodically observe children and consult with teachers and other staff;
(4) Advise and assist in developmental screening and assessment;
(5) Assist in providing special help for children with atypical behavior or development, including speech;
(6) Advise in the utilization of other community resources and referrals;
(7) Orient parents and work with them to achieve the objectives of the mental health program; and
(8) Take appropriate steps in conjunction with health and education services to refer children for diagnostic examination to determine whether their emotional or behavior problems have a physical basis.
(b) The plan shall also provide for:
(1) Attention to pertinent medical and family history of each child so that mental health services can be made readily available when needed;
(2) Use of existing community mental health resources;
(3) Coordination with the education services component to provide a program keyed to individual developmental levels;
(4) Confidentiality of records;
(5) Regular group meetings of parents and program staff;
(6) Parental consent for special mental health services;
(7) Opportunity for parents to obtain individual assistance; and,
(8) Active involvement of parents in planning and implementing the individual mental health needs of their children.