Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Welfare |
Chapter II - Office of Family Assistance (Assistance Programs), Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services |
Part 263 - Expenditures of State and Federal TANF Funds |
Subpart B - What Rules Apply to the Use of Federal TANF Funds? |
§ 263.11 - What uses of Federal TANF funds are improper?
(a) States may use Federal TANF funds for expenditures:
(1) That are reasonably calculated to accomplish the purposes of TANF, as specified at § 260.20 of this chapter; or
(2) For which the State was authorized to use IV-A or IV-F funds under prior law, as in effect on September 30, 1995 (or, at the option of the State, August 21, 1996).
(b) We will consider use of funds in violation of paragraph (a) of this section, sections 404 and 408 and other provisions of the Act, section 115(a)(1) of PRWORA, or part 75 of this title to be misuse of funds.
[64 FR 17893, Apr. 12, 1999, as amended at 81 FR 3020, Jan. 20, 2016]