§ 305.10 - Timing and scope of audit.
  • (a) The Office will conduct an audit in accordance with sections 452(a)(4) and 403(h) of the Act, at least once every three years, to evaluate the effectiveness of each State's program in carrying out the purposes of title IV-D of the Act and to determine that the program meets the title IV-D requirements. The audit of each State's program will be a comprehensive review using the criteria prescribed in §§ 305.20 and 305.98 of this part.
    (b) The Office will conduct an annual comprehensive audit in the case of a State that is being penalized. For a State operating under a corrective action plan, the review at the end of the corrective action period will cover only the criteria specified in the notice of non-compliance as prescribed in § 305.99 of this part.
    (c) During the course of the audit, the Office will:
    (1) Make a critical investigation of the State's IV-D program through inspection, inquiries, observation, and confirmation; and
    (2) Use the audit standards promulgated by the Comptroller General of the United States in “Government Auditing Standards.”