§ 305.100 - Penalty for failure to have an effective support enforcement program.
  • (a) If the Secretary finds, on the basis of the results of the audit described in this part, that a State's program does not substantially meet the requirements in title IV-D of the Act, as implemented by chapter III of this title, and the State does not achieve substantial compliance with those requirements identified in the notice within the corrective action period approved by the Secretary under § 305.99(c) of this part and maintain compliance in areas cited in the notice as marginally acceptable under § 305.99(b)(2) of this part, total payments to the State under title IV-A of the Act will be reduced for the period prescribed in paragraph (c) or (d) of this section by:
    (1) Not less than one nor more than two percent of such payments for a period beginning in accordance with paragraph (c) or (d) of this section not to exceed the one-year period following the end of the suspension period;
    (2) Not less than two nor more than three percent of such payments if the finding is the second consecutive finding made as a result of an audit for a period beginning as of the second one-year period following the suspension period not to exceed one year; or
    (3) Not less than three nor more than five percent of such payments if the finding is the third or subsequent consecutive finding as a result of an audit for a period beginning as of the third one-year period following the suspension period.
    (b) In the case of a State that has achieved substantial compliance with the unmet criteria identified in the notice and maintained substantial compliance with any marginally-met criteria identified in the notice within the corrective action period approved by the Secretary under § 305.99 of this part, the penalty will not be applied.
    (c) In the case of a State whose penalty suspension ends because the State is not implementing its corrective action plan, the penalty will be applied as if the suspension had not occurred.
    (d) In the case of a State whose penalty suspension ends because the State is implementing its corrective action plan but has failed to achieve substantial compliance with the unmet criteria identified in the notice or maintain substantial compliance with any marginally-met criteria identified in the notice within the corrective action period approved by the Secretary under § 305.99 of this part, the penalty will be effective for any quarter that ends after the expiration of the suspension period until the first quarter throughout which the State IV-D program is in substantial compliance with the requirements of title IV-D of the Act.
    (e) A consecutive finding under paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section occurs only when the State does not achieve substantial compliance with the same criterion or criteria.
    (f) Any reduction required to be made under this section shall be made pursuant to § 205.146(d) of this title.
    (g) The reconsideration of penalty imposition provided for by § 205.146(e) of this title shall be applicable to any reduction made pursuant to this section.