§ 305.20 - Effective support enforcement program.
  • For the purposes of this part and section 403(h) of the Act, in order to be found to have an effective program in substantial compliance with the requirements of title IV-D of the Act:
    (a) For any audit period which begins on or after December 23, 1994, a State must meet the IV-D State plan requirements contained in part 302 of this chapter measured as follows:
    (1) The State must meet the requirements under the following criteria:
    (i) Statewide operations, § 302.10;
    (ii) Reports and maintenance of records, § 302.15(a);
    (iii) Separation of cash handling and accounting functions, § 302.20; and
    (iv) Notice of collection of assigned support, § 302.54.
    (2) The State must have and use procedures required under the following criteria in at least 90 percent of the cases reviewed for each criterion:
    (i) Establishment of cases, § 303.2(a); and
    (ii) Case closure criteria, § 303.11.
    (3) The State must have and use procedures required under the following criteria in at least 75 percent of the cases reviewed for each criterion:
    (i) Collection and distribution of support payments, including: Collection and distribution of support payments by the IV-D agency under § 302.32(b) and (f); distribution of support collections under § 302.51; and distribution of support collected in title IV-E foster care maintenance cases under § 302.52;
    (ii) Establishment of paternity and support orders, including: Establishment of a case under § 303.2(b); services to individuals not receiving AFDC or title IV-E foster care assistance, under § 302.33(a)(1) through (4); provision of services in interstate IV-D cases under § 303.7(a), (b) and (c)(1) through (6) and (8) through (10); location of non-custodial parents under § 303.3; establishment of paternity under § 303.5(a) and (f); guidelines for setting child support awards under § 302.56; and establishment of support obligations under § 303.4(d), (e) and (f);
    (iii) Enforcement of support obligations, including, in all appropriate cases: Establishment of a case under § 303.2(b); services to individuals not receiving AFDC or title IV-E foster care assistance, under § 302.33(a)(1) through (4); provision of services in interstate IV-D cases under § 303.7(a), (b) and (c)(1) through (6) and (8) through (10); location of non-custodial parents under § 303.3; enforcement of support obligations under § 303.6, including submitting once a year all appropriate cases in accordance with § 303.6(c)(3) to State and Federal income tax refund offset; and wage withholding under § 303.100. In cases in which wage withholding cannot be implemented or is not available and the non-custodial parent has been located, States must use or attempt to use at least one enforcement technique available under State law in addition to Federal and State tax refund offset, in accordance with State laws and procedures and applicable State guidelines developed under § 302.70(b) of this chapter;
    (iv) Review and adjustment of child support orders, including: establishment of a case under § 303.2(b); services to individuals not receiving AFDC or title IV-E foster care assistance, under § 302.33(a)(1) through (4); provision of services in interstate IV-D cases under § 303.7(a), (b) and (c)(1) through (6) and (8) through (10); location of non-custodial parents under § 303.3; guidelines for setting child support awards under § 302.56; and review and adjustment of support obligations under § 303.8; and
    (v) Medical support, including: establishment of a case under § 303.2(b); services to individuals not receiving AFDC or title IV-E foster care assistance, under § 302.33(a)(1) through (4); provision of services in interstate IV-D cases under § 303.7(a), (b) and (c)(1) through (6) and (8) through (10); location of non-custodial parents under § 303.3; securing medical support information under § 303.30; and securing and enforcing medical support obligations under § 303.31.
    (4) With respect to the 75 percent standard in § 305.20(a)(3):
    (i) Notwithstanding timeframes for establishment of cases in § 303.2(b); provision of services in interstate IV-D cases under § 303.7(a), (b) and (c)(4) through (6), (8) and (9); location and support order establishment under §§ 303.3(b)(3) and (5), and 303.4(d), if a support order needs to be established in a case and an order is established during the audit period in accordance with the State's guidelines for setting child support awards, the State will be considered to have taken appropriate action in that case for audit purposes.
    (ii) Notwithstanding timeframes for establishment of cases in § 303.2(b); provision of services in interstate IV-D cases under § 303.7(a), (b) and (c)(4) through (6), (8) and (9); and location and review and adjustment of support orders contained in §§ 303.3(b)(3) and (5), and 303.8, if a particular case has been reviewed and meets the conditions for adjustment under State laws and procedures and § 303.8, and the order is adjusted, or a determination is made, as a result of a review, during the audit period, that an adjustment is not needed, in accordance with the State's guidelines for setting child support awards, the State will be considered to have taken appropriate action in that case for audit purposes.
    (iii) Notwithstanding timeframes for establishment of cases in § 303.2(b); provision of services in interstate IV-D cases under § 303.7 (a), (b) and (c) (4) through (6), (8) and (9); and location and wage withholding in §§ 303.3(b) (3) and (5), and 303.100, if wage withholding is appropriate in a particular case and wage withholding is implemented and wages are withheld during the audit period, the State will be considered to have taken appropriate action in that case for audit purposes.
* * *