§ 46.101 - To what does this policy apply?
    (
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this sectiondetailed in § 46.104, this policy applies to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal Federal department or agency which that takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research. This includes research conducted by federal Federal civilian employees or military personnel, except that each department or agency head may adopt such procedural modifications as may be appropriate from an administrative standpoint. It also includes research conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by the federal government Federal Government outside the United States.
    (1) Research that is conducted or supported by a federal department or agency, whether or not it is regulated as defined in § 46.102(e), must comply with all sections of this policy.
    (2) Research that is neither conducted nor supported by a federal department or agency but is subject to regulation as defined in § 46.102(e) must be reviewed and approved, in compliance with § 46.101, § 46.102, and § 46.107 through § 46.117 of this policy, by an institutional review board (IRB) that operates in accordance with the pertinent requirements of this policy.
    (b) Unless otherwise required by department or agency heads, research activities in which the only involvement of human subjects will be in one or more of the following categories are exempt from this policy:
    (1) Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices, such as
    (i) research on regular and special education instructional strategies, or
    (ii) research on the effectiveness of or the comparison among instructional techniques, curricula, or classroom management methods.
    (2) Research involving the use of educational tests (cognitive, diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview procedures or observation of public behavior, unless:
    (i) Information obtained is recorded in such a manner that human subjects can be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects; and
* * *
    (c) Department or agency heads retain final judgment as to whether a particular activity is covered by this policy and this judgment shall be exercised consistent with the ethical principles of the Belmont Report.[62]
    (d) Department or agency heads may require that specific research activities or classes of research activities conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by the Federal department or agency but not otherwise covered by this policy , comply with some or all of the requirements of this policy.
    (e) Compliance with this policy requires compliance with pertinent federal laws or regulations which that provide additional protections for human subjects.
    (f) This policy does not affect any state or local laws or regulations which (including tribal law passed by the official governing body of an American Indian or Alaska Native tribe) that may otherwise be applicable and which that provide additional protections for human subjects.
    (g) This policy does not affect any foreign laws or regulations which that may otherwise be applicable and which that provide additional protections to human subjects of research.
    (h) When research covered by this policy takes place in foreign countries, procedures normally followed in the foreign countries to protect human subjects may differ from those set forth in this policy. [An example is a foreign institution which complies with guidelines consistent with the World Medical Assembly Declaration (Declaration of Helsinki amended 1989) issued either by sovereign states or by an organization whose function for the protection of human research subjects is internationally recognized.] In these circumstances, if a department or agency head determines that the procedures prescribed by the institution afford protections that are at least equivalent to those provided in this policy, the department or agency head may approve the substitution of the foreign procedures in lieu of the procedural requirements provided in this policy. Except when otherwise required by statute, Executive Order, or the department or agency head, notices of these actions as they occur will be published in the Federal Register or will be otherwise published as provided in
* * *