§ 46.101 - To what does this policy apply?
    (
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this sectiondetailed in § 46.104, this policy applies to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal Federal department or agency which that takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research. This includes research conducted by federal Federal civilian employees or military personnel, except that each department or agency head may adopt such procedural modifications as may be appropriate from an administrative standpoint. It also includes research conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by the federal government Federal Government outside the United States.
    (1) Research that is conducted or supported by a federal department or agency, whether or not it is regulated as defined in § 46.102(e), must comply with all sections of this policy.
    (2) Research that is neither conducted nor supported by a federal department or agency but is subject to regulation as defined in § 46.102(e) must be reviewed and approved, in compliance with § 46.101, § 46.102, and § 46.107 through § 46.117 of this policy, by an institutional review board (IRB) that operates in accordance with the pertinent requirements of this policy.
    (b) Unless otherwise required by department or agency heads, research activities in which the only involvement of human subjects will be in one or more of the following categories are exempt from this policy:
    (1) Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices, such as
    (i) research on regular and special education instructional strategies, or
    (ii) research on the effectiveness of or the comparison among instructional techniques, curricula, or classroom management methods.
    (2) Research involving the use of educational tests (cognitive, diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview procedures or observation of public behavior, unless:
    (i) Information obtained is recorded in such a manner that human subjects can be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects; and
    (ii) any disclosure of the human subjects' responses outside the research could reasonably place the subjects at risk of criminal or civil liability or be damaging to the subjects' financial standing, employability, or reputation.
* * *