§ 46.101 - To what does this policy apply?
    (
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this sectiondetailed in § 46.104, this policy applies to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal Federal department or agency which that takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research. This incl
* * *
    (3) Research involving the use of educational tests (cognitive, diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview procedures, or observation of public behavior that is not exempt under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if:
    (i) The human subjects are elected or appointed public officials or candidates for public office; or
    (ii) federal statute(s) require(s) without exception that the confidentiality of the personally identifiable information will be maintained throughout the research and thereafter.
    (4) Research, involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.
    (5) Research and demonstration projects which are conducted by or subject to the approval of department or agency heads, and which are designed to study, evaluate, or otherwise examine:
    (i) Public benefit or service programs;
    (ii) procedures for obtaining benefits or services under those programs;
    (iii) possible changes in or alternatives to those programs or procedures; or
    (iv) possible changes in methods or levels of payment for benefits or services under those programs.
    (6) Taste and food quality evaluation and consumer acceptance studies,
    (i) if wholesome foods without additives are consumed or
    (ii) if a food is consumed that contains a food ingredient at or below the level and for a use found to be safe, or agricultural chemical or environmental contaminant at or below the level found to be safe, by the Food and Drug Administration or approved by the Environmental Protection Agency or the Food Safety and Inspection Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
* * *