§ 531.6 - Hearings.
  • (a) Hearings, whether upon the Commission's own motion or upon request of claimant, shall be held upon not less than fifteen days’ notice of the time and place thereof.
    (b) Such hearings shall be open to the public unless otherwise requested by claimant and ordered by the Commission.
    (c) Such hearings shall be conducted by the Commission, its designee or designees. Oral testimony and documentary evidence, including depositions that may have been taken as provided by statute and the rules of practices, may be offered in evidence on the claimant's behalf or by counsel for the Commission designated by it to represent the public interest opposed to the allowance of any unjust or unfounded claim or portion thereof; and either may cross-examine as to evidence offered through witnesses on behalf of the other. Objections to the admission of any such evidence shall be ruled upon by the presiding officer.
    (d) The claimant shall be the moving party, and shall have the burden of proof on all issues involved in the determination of his or her claim.
    (e) Hearings may be stenographically reported either at the request of the claimant or upon the discretion of the Commission. A claimant making such a request shall notify the Commission at least ten (10) days prior to the hearing date. When a stenographic record of a hearing is ordered at the claimant's request, the cost of such reporting and transcription may be charged to the claimant.