§ 88.2 - Complaint handling and investigating.
  • § 88.2 Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    Assist in the performance means to take an action that has a specific, reasonable, and articulable connection to furthering a procedure or a part of a health service program or research activity undertaken by or with another person or entity. This may include counseling, referral, training, or otherwise making arrangements for the procedure or a part of a health service program or research activity, depending on whether aid is provided by such actions.
* * *
    (4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (3) of this definition, an entity subject to any prohibition in this part shall not be regarded as having engaged in discrimination against a protected entity where the entity offers and the protected entity voluntarily accepts an effective accommodation for the exercise of such protected entity's protected conduct, religious beliefs, or moral convictions. In determining whether any entity has engaged in discriminatory action with respect to any complaint or compliance review under this part, OCR will take into account the degree to which an entity had implemented policies to provide effective accommodations for the exercise of protected conduct, religious beliefs, or moral convictions under this part and whether or not the entity took any adverse action against a protected entity on the basis of protected conduct, beliefs, or convictions before the provision of any accommodation.
    (5) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (3) of this definition, an entity subject to any prohibition in this part may require a protected entity to inform it of objections to performing, referring for, participating in, or assisting in the performance of specific procedures, programs, research, counseling, or treatments, but only to the extent that there is a reasonable likelihood that the protected entity may be asked in good faith to perform, refer for, participate in, or assist in the performance of, any act or conduct just described. Such inquiry may only occur after the hiring of, contracting with, or awarding of a grant or benefit to a protected entity, and once per calendar year thereafter, unless supported by a persuasive justification.
    (6) The taking of steps by an entity subject to prohibitions in this part to use alternate staff or methods to provide or further any objected-to conduct identified in paragraph (5) of this definition would not, by itself, constitute discrimination or a prohibited referral, if such entity does not require any additional action by, or does not take any adverse action against, the objecting protected entity (including individuals or health care entities), and if such methods do not exclude protected entities from fields of practice on the basis of their protected objections. Entities subject to prohibitions in this part may also inform the public of the availability of alternate staff or methods to provide or further the objected-to conduct, but such entity may not do so in a manner that constitutes adverse or retaliatory action against an objecting entity.
    Entity means a “person” as defined in 1 U.S.C. 1; the Department; a State, political subdivision of any State, instrumentality of any State or political subdivision thereof; any public agency, public institution, public organization, or other public entity in any State or political subdivision of any State; or, as applicable, a foreign government, foreign nongovernmental organization, or intergovernmental organization (such as the United Nations or its affiliated agencies).
    Federal financial assistance includes:
    (1) Grants and loans of Federal funds;
    (2) The grant or loan of Federal property and interests in property;
    (3) The detail of Federal personnel;
* * *
    Workforce means employees, volunteers, trainees, contractors, and other persons whose conduct, in the performance of work for an entity or health care entity, is under the direct control of such entity or health care entity, whether or not they are paid by the entity or health care entity, as well as health care providers holding privileges with the entity or health care entity.
    Complaint handling and investigating.
    (a) Delegated authority. The Office for Civil Rights (OCR) has been delegated the authority to facilitate and coordinate the Department's enforcement of the Federal health care conscience protection statutes, which includes the authority to:
    (1) Receive and handle complaints;
    (2) Initiate compliance reviews;
    (3) Conduct investigations;
    (4) Consult on compliance within the Department;
    (5) Seek voluntary resolutions of complaints;
    (6) Consult and coordinate with the relevant Departmental funding component, and utilize existing enforcement regulations, such as those that apply to grants, contracts, or other programs and services;
    (7) In coordination with the relevant component or components of the Department, coordinate other appropriate remedial action as the Department deems necessary and as allowed by law and applicable regulation; and
    (8) In coordination with the relevant component or components of the Department, make enforcement referrals to the Department of Justice.
    (b) Complaints. Any entity or individual may file a complaint with OCR alleging a potential violation of Federal health care conscience protection statutes. OCR shall coordinate handling of complaints with the relevant Department component(s). The complaint filer is not required to be the entity whose rights under the Federal health care conscience protection statutes have been potentially violated.
    (c) Compliance reviews. OCR may conduct compliance reviews of an entity subject to the Federal health care conscience protection statutes, where authorized for the funding at issue, to determine whether they are complying with Federal health care conscience protection statutes. OCR may initiate a compliance review of an entity subject to the Federal health care conscience protection statutes based on information from a complaint or other source that causes OCR to suspect non-compliance by such entity with the Federal health care conscience protection statutes.
* * *