§ 88.2 - Complaint handling and investigating.
  • § 88.2 Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    Assist in the performance means to take an action that has a specific, reasonable, and articulable connection to furthering a procedure or a part of a health service program or research activity undertaken by or with another person or entity. This may include counseling, referral, training, or otherwise making arrangements for the procedure or a part of a health service program or research activity, depending on whether aid is provided by such actions.
    Department means the Department of Health and Human Services and any component thereof.
    Discriminate or discrimination includes, as applicable to, and to the extent permitted by, the applicable statute:
    (1) To withhold, reduce, exclude from, terminate, restrict, or make unavailable or deny any grant, contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, loan, license, certification, accreditation, employment, title, or other similar instrument, position, or status;
    (2) To withhold, reduce, exclude from, terminate, restrict, or make unavailable or deny any benefit or privilege or impose any penalty; or
    (3) To utilize any criterion, method of administration, or site selection, including the enactment, application, or enforcement of laws, regulations, policies, or procedures directly or through contractual or other arrangements, that subjects individuals or entities protected under this part to any adverse treatment with respect to individuals, entities, or conduct protected under this part on grounds prohibited under an applicable statute encompassed by this part.
    (4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (3) of this definition, an entity subject to any prohibition in this part shall not be regarded as having engaged in discrimination against a protected entity where the entity offers and the protected entity voluntarily accepts an effective accommodation for the exercise of such protected entity's protected conduct, religious beliefs, or moral convictions.
* * *
    (d) Investigations. OCR shall make a prompt investigation of a complaint alleging failure to comply with the Federal health care conscience protection statutes. This investigation may include a review of the pertinent practices, policies, communications, documents, compliance history, circumstances under which the possible noncompliance occurred, and other factors relevant to determining whether the Department, Department components, recipient, or sub-recipient has failed to comply. OCR may use fact-finding methods including site visits; interviews with the complainants, Department components, recipients, sub-recipients, or third parties; and written data requests. OCR may seek the assistance of any State agency.
    (e) Failure to respond. OCR will adopt a negative inference if, absent good cause, an entity that is subject to the Federal health care conscience protection statutes fails to respond to a request for information or to a data or document request within a reasonable timeframe.
    (f) Supervision and coordination. If, as a result of an investigation, OCR makes a determination of noncompliance with responsibilities under the Federal health care conscience protection statutes, OCR will coordinate and consult with the Departmental component responsible for the relevant funding to undertake appropriate action with the component to assure compliance.
    (g) Resolution of matters.
    (1) If an investigation reveals that no action is warranted, OCR will in writing so inform any party who has been notified by OCR of the existence of the investigation.
    (2) If an investigation indicates a failure to comply with the Federal health care conscience protection statutes, OCR will so inform the relevant parties and the matter will be resolved by informal means whenever possible.
    (3) If a matter cannot be resolved by informal means, OCR will coordinate with the relevant Departmental component to:
    (i) Utilize existing enforcement regulations, such as those that apply to grants, contracts, or other programs and services, or
    (ii) Withhold relevant funding to the extent authorized under the statutes listed under § 88.1.
    (4) If a matter cannot be resolved by informal means, OCR may, in coordination with the Office of the General Counsel, refer the matter to the Department of Justice to the extent permitted by law for proceedings to enforce the statutes listed under § 88.1.