§ 92.6 - Remedial action and voluntary action.
  • § 92.6 Relationship to other lawsRemedial action and voluntary action.
    (a) Nothing in this part shall be construed to invalidate or limit the rights, remedies, procedures, or legal standards available to individuals aggrieved under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.), Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794), or to supersede State laws that provide additional protections against discrimination on any basis described in § 92.2 of this part.
    (b) Insofar as the application of any requirement under this part would violate, depart from, or contradict definitions, exemptions, affirmative rights, or protections provided by any of the statutes cited in paragraph (a) of this section or provided by the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4151 et seq.); the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended by the Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments Act of 2008 (42 U.S.C. 12181 et seq.), Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. 794d), the Coats-Snowe Amendment (42 U.S.C. 238n), the Church Amendments (42 U.S.C. 300a-7), the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (42 U.S.C. 2000bb et seq.), Section 1553 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18113), Section 1303 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18023), the Weldon Amendment (Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2019, Pub. L. 115-245, Div. B sec. 209 and sec. 506(d) (Sept. 28, 2018)), or any related, successor, or similar Federal laws or regulations, such application shall not be imposed or required
    Remedial action.
    (1) If the Director finds that a recipient or State Exchange has discriminated against an individual on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability, in violation of section 1557 or this part, such recipient or State Exchange must take such remedial action as the Director may require to overcome the effects of the discrimination.
    (2) Where a recipient is found to have discriminated against an individual on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability, in violation of section 1557 or this part, and where another recipient exercises control over the recipient that has discriminated, the Director, where appropriate, may require either or both entities to take remedial action.
    (3) The Director may, where necessary to overcome the effects of discrimination in violation of section 1557 or this part, require a recipient, in its health programs and activities, or State Exchange to take remedial action with respect to:
    (i) Persons who are no longer participants in the recipient's or State Exchange's health program or activity but who were participants in the health program or activity when such discrimination occurred; or
    (ii) Persons who would have been participants in the health program or activity had the discrimination not occurred.
    (b) Voluntary action. A covered entity may take nondiscriminatory steps, in addition to any action that is required by section 1557 or this part, to overcome the effects of conditions that result or resulted in limited participation in the covered entity's health programs or activities by persons on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability.