Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 46 - Shipping |
Chapter I - Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security |
SubChapter F - Marine Engineering |
Part 56 - Piping Systems and Appurtenances |
* * *
dealing with the particular section of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code§ 56.01-2) if not prohibited by a regulation of this subchapter
Table 56.60-1(a) of this section contains only pipe, tubing, and fitting specifications. Determination of acceptability of plate, forgings, bolting, nuts, and castings may be made by reference to the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code as previously described. Additionally, accepted materials for use as piping system components appear in 46 CFR 56.60-2, Table 56.60-2(a)..
this subparagraph(3) Materials conforming to specifications not described in
before being usedparagraph (a)(2) of this section must receive the specific approval of the Marine Safety Center
.
(4) Materials listed in Table 126.1 of ASME B31.1 are not accepted unless specifically permitted by this paragraph.
(b) Components made in accordance with the commercial standards listed in Table table 2 to § 56.60-1(b) of this section and made of materials complying with paragraph (a) this section may be used in piping systems within the limitations of the standards and within any further limitations specified in this subchapter.
Note:56.60-Table
(a) replaces Table 126.1 in ASME B31.1 and sets forth specifications of pipes, tubing, and fittings intended for use in piping-systems. The first column lists acceptable standards from ASTM (all incorporated by reference; see 46 CFR 56.01-2); the second lists those from ASME (all incorporated by reference; see 46 CFR 56.01-2). The Coast Guard will consider use of alternative pipes, tubing, and fittings when it receives certification of their mechanical properties. Without this certification it will restrict use of such alternatives to piping-systems inside heat exchangers that ensure containment of the material inside pressure shells.1
Table to § 56.60-1(a)—Adopted Specifications and Standards
ASTM standards ASME standards Notes Pipe, seamless: A 106 F1155 Carbon steel ASME B31.1 A 335 Ferritic alloys ASMEF1155 Ferritic alloy steel B31.1 A 376 A376/A376M Austenitic alloys ASME B31.1 (1). Pipe, seamless and welded: A 53 Types S, F, and E steel pipe ASMEA53/A53M B31.1 (234). A 312 A312/A312M Austenitic steel (welded with no filler metal) ASME B31.1, B31.3 (14). A 333 A333/A333M Low temperature steel pipe Sec. VIII of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel CodeBPVC, B31.3 (56). Pipe, welded: A 134 F1155 Electric-Fusion welded Arc-welded steel plate pipe See footnote 7 (7). A 135 A135/A135M ERW pipe ASME B31.1 (3). A 139 Grade B only, F1155 Electric-fusion welded arc-welded steel pipe ASME B31.1 (8). A 358 A358/A358M Electric fusion welded pipe, high temperature, austenitic ASME B31.1 (149). Pipe, forged and bored: A 369 A358/A358M Ferritic alloy ASME B31.1 Pipe, centrifugally cast: (None applicable) (1 9) Tube, seamless: A 179 F1155 Seamless Cold-drawn Low Carbon steel heat exchanger and condenser tubes UCS23, Sec. VIII of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel
* * *