Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: February 15, 2024) |
Title 47 - Telecommunication |
Chapter I - Federal Communications Commission |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 1 - Practice and Procedure |
Subpart E - Complaints, Applications, Tariffs, and Reports Involving Common Carriers |
Formal Complaints |
§ 1.725 - Joinder of complainants and causes of action.
§ 1.725 Cross-complaints and counterclaims.
Cross-complaints seeking any relief within the jurisdiction of the Commission against any carrier that is a party (complainant or defendant) to that proceeding are expressly prohibited. Any claim that might otherwise meet the requirements of a cross-complaint may be filed as a separate complaint in accordance with §§ 1.720 through 1.736. For purposes of this subpart, the term “cross-complaint” shall include counterclaims.
[63 FR 1037, Jan. 7, 1998Joinder of complainants and causes of action.
(a) Two or more complainants may join in one complaint if their respective causes of action are against the same defendant and concern substantially the same facts and alleged violation of the Communications Act or Commission regulation or order.
(b) Two or more grounds of complaint involving substantially the same facts may be included in one complaint, but should be separately stated and numbered.
[83 FR 44832, Sept. 4, 2018]