§ 1.9030 - Long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangements.
    (a) Overview. Under the provisions of this section, a licensee (in any of the included services) and a spectrum lessee may enter into a long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement in which the licensee retains de jure control of the license while de facto control of the leased spectrum is transferred to the spectrum lessee for th
* * *
a portion of its bandwidth and/or license area.
    (5) Construction/performance requirements. Any performance or build-out requirement applicable under a license authorization (e.g., a requirement that the licensee construct and operate one or more specific facilities, cover a certain percentage of geographic area, cover a certain percentage of population, or provide substantial service) always remains a condition of the license, and the legal responsibility for meeting such obligation is not delegable to the spectrum lessee(s).
    (i) The licensee may attribute to itself the build-out or performance activities of its spectrum lessee(s) for purposes of complying with any applicable build-out or performance requirement.
    (ii) If a licensee relies on the activities of a spectrum lessee to meet the licensee's performance or build-out obligation, and the spectrum lessee fails to engage in those activities, the Commission will enforce the applicable performance or build-out requirements against the licensee, consistent with the applicable rules.
    (iii) If there are rules applicable to the license concerning the discontinuance of operation, the licensee is accountable for any such discontinuance and the rules will be enforced against the licensee regardless of whether the licensee was relying on the activities of a lessee to meet particular performance requirements.
    (6) Regulatory classification. If the regulatory status of the licensee (e.g., common carrier or non-common carrier status) is prescribed by rule, the regulatory status of the spectrum lessee is prescribed in the same manner, except that § 20.9(a) of this chapter shall not preclude a licensee in the services covered by that rule from entering into a spectrum leasing arrangement with a spectrum lessee that chooses to operate on a PMRS, private, or non-commercial
* * *
on the date of the Commission affirmative consent.
    (g) Expiration, extension, or termination of spectrum leasing arrangement.
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(2) or (g)(3) of this section, a spectrum leasing arrangement entered into pursuant to this section will expire on the termination date set forth in the application. The Commission's consent to the de facto transfer leasing application includes consent to return the leased spectrum to the licensee at the end of the term of the spectrum leasing arrangement.
    (2) A spectrum leasing arrangement may be extended beyond the initial term set forth in the spectrum leasing application pursuant to the applicable application procedures set forth in § 1.9030(e). Where there is pending before the Commission at the date of termination of the spectrum leasing arrangement a proper and timely application seeking to extend the arrangement, the parties may continue to operate under the original spectrum leasing arrangement without further action by the Commission until such time as the Commission shall make a final determination with respect to the application.
    (3) If a spectrum leasing arrangement is terminated earlier than the termination date set forth in the notification, either by the licensee or by the parties' mutual agreement, the licensee must file a notification with the Commission, no later than ten (10) days after the early termination, indicating the date of the termination. If the parties fail to put the spectrum leasing arrangement into effect, they must so notify the Commission consistent with the provisions of this section.
    (4) The Commission will place information concerning an extension or an early termination of a spectrum leasing arrangement on public notice.
* * *
    (l) Renewal. Although the term of a long-term de facto transfer spectrum leasing arrangement may not be longer than the term of a license authorization, a licensee and spectrum lessee that have entered into an arrangement whose term continues to the end of the current term of the license authorization may, contingent on the Commission's grant of the license renewal, extend the spectrum leasing arrangement into the term of the renewed license authorization. The Commission must be notified of the renewal of the spectrum leasing arrangement at the same time that the licensee submits its application for license renewal (see § 1.949). The spectrum lessee may operate under the extended term, without further action by the Commission, until such time as the Commission shall make a final determination with respect to the renewal of the license authorization and the extension of the spectrum leasing arrangement into the term of the renewed license authorization.
    (m) Community notification requirement for certain contraband interdiction systems. 10 days prior to deploying a Contraband Interdiction System that prevents communications to or from mobile devices, a lessee must notify the community in which the correctional facility is located. The notification must include a description of what the system is intended to do, the date the system is scheduled to begin operating, and the location of the correctional facility. Notification must be tailored to reach the community immediately adjacent to the correctional facility, including through local television, radio, Internet news sources, or community groups, as may be appropriate. No notification is required, however, for brief tests of a system prior to deployment.
* * *