§ 1.9030 - Long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangements.
    (a) Overview. Under the provisions of this section, a licensee (in any of the included services) and a spectrum lessee may enter into a long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement in which the licensee retains de jure control of the license while de facto control of the leased spectrum is transferred to the spectrum lessee for th
* * *
    (ii) If a licensee relies on the activities of a spectrum lessee to meet the licensee's performance or build-out obligation, and the spectrum lessee fails to engage in those activities, the Commission will enforce the applicable performance or build-out requirements against the licensee, consistent with the applicable rules.
    (iii) If there are rules applicable to the license concerning the discontinuance of operation, the licensee is accountable for any such discontinuance and the rules will be enforced against the licensee regardless of whether the licensee was relying on the activities of a lessee to meet particular performance requirements.
    (6) Regulatory classification. If the regulatory status of the licensee (e.g., common carrier or non-common carrier status) is prescribed by rule, the regulatory status of the spectrum lessee is prescribed in the same manner, except that § 20.9(a) of this chapter shall not preclude a licensee in the services covered by that rule from entering into a spectrum leasing arrangement with a spectrum lessee that chooses to operate on a PMRS, private, or non-commercial basis.
    (7) Regulatory fees. The licensee remains responsible for payment of the required regulatory fees that must be paid in advance of its license term (see § 1.1152). Where, however, regulatory fees are paid annually on a per-unit basis (such as for CMRS services pursuant to § 1.1152), the licensee and spectrum lessee each are required to pay fees for those units associated with its respective operations.
    (8) E911 requirements. To the extent the licensee is required to meet E911 obligations (see § 9.10 of this chapter), the spectrum lessee is required to meet those obligations with respect to the spectrum leased under the spectrum leasing arrangement insofar as the spectrum lessee's operations are encompassed within the E911 obligations. If the spectrum lessee is a Contraband Interdiction System (CIS) provider, as defined in § 1.9003, then the CIS provider is responsible for compliance with § 9.10(r) regarding E911 transmission obligations.
    (e) Applications for long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangements. Applications for long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangements will be processed either pursuant to the general approval procedures or the immediate approval procedures, as discussed herein. Spectrum leasing parties must submit the application by electronic filing using ULS and FCC Form 608, and obtain Commission consent prior to consummating the transfer of de facto control of the leased spectrum, except that parties falling within the provisions of § 1.913(d) may file the application either electronically or manually.
* * *