Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: April 5, 2024) |
Title 47 - Telecommunication |
Chapter I - Federal Communications Commission |
SubChapter A - General |
Part 10 - Wireless Emergency Alerts |
Subpart D - Alert Message Requirements |
§ 10.430 - Character limit.
A WEA Alert Message processed by a Participating CMS Provider must not exceed 90 characters of alphanumeric text.
[78 FR 16808, Mar. 19, 2013A Participating CMS Provider must support transmission of an Alert Message that contains a maximum of 360 characters of alphanumeric text. If, however, some or all of a Participating CMS Provider's network infrastructure is technically incapable of supporting the transmission of a 360-character maximum Alert Message, then that Participating CMS Provider must support transmission of an Alert Message that contains a maximum of 90 characters of alphanumeric text on and only on those elements of its network incapable of supporting a 360 character Alert Message.
[81 FR 75726, Nov. 1, 2016]