Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 47 - Telecommunication |
Chapter I - Federal Communications Commission |
SubChapter B - Common Carrier Services |
Part 21 - DOMESTIC PUBLIC FIXED RADIO SERVICES |
Subpart B - Applications and Licenses |
Processing of Applications |
§ 21.30 - Opposition to applications.
(a) Petitions to deny (including petitions for other forms of relief) and responsive pleadings for Commission consideration must:
(1) Identify the application or applications (including applicant's name, station location, Commission file numbers and radio service involved) with which it is concerned;
(2) Be filed in accordance with the pleading limitations, filing periods, and other applicable provisions of §§ 1.41 through 1.52, and 1.821 through 1.825;
(3) Contain specific allegations of fact (except for those of which official notice may be taken), which shall be supported by affidavit of a person or persons with personal knowledge thereof, and which shall be sufficient to demonstrate that the petitioner (or respondent) is a party in interest and that a grant of, or other Commission action regarding, the application would be prima facie inconsistent with the public interest;
(4) Except as provided in § 21.902(i)(6) regarding Instructional Television Fixed Service licensees and conditional licensees, in § 21.909 regarding MDS response station hubs and in § 21.913 regarding MDS booster stations, be filed within thirty (30) days after the date of public notice announcing the acceptance for filing of any such application
or major amendment thereto, or identifying the tentative selectee of a random selection proceeding in the Multichannel Multipoint Distribution Service or for Multipoint Distribution Service H-channel stations (unless the Commission otherwise extends the filing deadline); and (5) Contains a certificate of service showing that it has been mailed to the applicant no later than the date of filing thereof with the Commission.
(b) The Commission will classify as informal objections:
(1) Any petition to deny not filed in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section;
(2) Any petition to deny (or for other forms of relief) an application to which the thirty (30) day public notice period of § 21.27(c) does not apply; or
(3) Any comments on, or objections to, the grant of an application when the comments or objections do not conform to either paragraph (a) of this section or other Commission rules and requirements.
(c) The Commission will consider informal objections, but will not necessarily discuss them specifically in a formal opinion if:
(1) The informal objection is filed at least one day before Commission action on the application; and
(2) The informal objection is signed by the submitting person (or his representative) and discloses his interest.