§ 21.960 - Designated entity provisions for MDS.
  • (a) Eligibility for small business provisions. A small business is an entity that together with its affiliates has average annual gross revenues that are not more than $40 million for the preceding three calendar years.
    (b) Designated entities. As specified in this section, designated entities that are winning bidders for BTA service areas are eligible for special incentives in the auction process. See 47 CFR 1.2110.
    (c) Installment payments. Small businesses and small business consortia may elect to pay the full amount of their winning bids for BTA service areas in installments over a ten (10) year period running from the date that their BTA authorizations are issued.
    (1) Each eligible winning bidder paying for its BTA authorization(s) on an installment basis must deposit by wire transfer or cashier's check in the manner specified in § 21.955 sufficient additional funds as are necessary to bring its total deposits to ten (10) percent of its winning bid(s) within five (5) business days after the Commission has declared it the winning bidder and closed the bidding. Failure to remit the required payment will make the bidder liable for the payments set forth in § 21.959(a)(2).
    (2) Within five (5) business days following release of the public notice stating that the BTA authorization of a winning bidder eligible for installment payments is ready to be issued, the winning bidder shall pay another ten (10) percent of its winning bid, thereby commencing the eligible bidder's installment payment plan. The Commission will issue the BTA authorization to the eligible winning bidder within ten (10) business days following notification of receipt of this additional ten (10) percent payment. Failure to remit the required payment will make the bidder liable for the payments set forth in § 21.959(a)(2).
    (3) Upon issuance of a BTA authorization to a winning bidder eligible for installment payments, the Commission will notify such eligible BTA authorization holder of the terms of its installment payment plan. For MDS, such installment payment plans will:
    (i) Impose interest based on the rate of ten (10) year U.S. Treasury obligations at the time of issuance of the BTA authorization, plus two and one half (2.5) percent;
    (ii) Allow installment payments for a ten (10) year period running from the date that the BTA authorization is issued;
    (iii) Begin with interest-only payments for the first two (2) years; and
    (iv) Amortize principal and interest over the remaining years of the ten (10) year period running from the date that the BTA authorization is issued.
    (4) Conditions and obligations. See § 1.2110(f)(4) of this chapter.
    (5) Unjust enrichment. If an eligible BTA authorization holder that utilizes installment financing under this subsection seeks to partition, pursuant to § 21.931, a portion of its BTA containing one-third or more of the population of the area within its control in the licensed BTA to an entity not meeting the eligibility standards for installment payments, the holder must make full payment of the remaining unpaid principal and any unpaid interest accrued through the date of partition as a condition of approval.
    (d) Reduced upfront payments. A prospective bidder that qualifies as a small business, or as a small business consortia, is eligible for a twenty-five (25) percent reduction in the amount of the upfront payment required by § 21.954. To be eligible to bid on a particular BTA, a small business will be required to submit an upfront payment equal to seventy-five (75) percent of the upfront payment amount specified for that BTA in the public notice listing the upfront payment amounts corresponding to each BTA service area being auctioned.
    (e) Bidding credits. A winning bidder that qualifies as a small business, or as a small business consortia, may use a bidding credit of fifteen (15) percent to lower the cost of its winning bid on any of the BTA authorizations awarded in the MDS auction.
    (f) Short-form application certification; Long-form application or statement of intention disclosure. An MDS applicant claiming designated entity status shall certify on its short-form application that it is eligible for the incentives claimed. A designated entity that is a winning bidder for a BTA service area(s) shall, in addition to information required by § 21.956(b), file an exhibit to either its initial long-form application for an MDS station license, or to its statement of intention with regard to the BTA, which discloses the gross revenues for each of the past three years of the winning bidder and its affiliates. This exhibit shall describe how the winning bidder claiming status as a designated entity satisfies the designated entity eligibility requirements, and must list and summarize all agreements that affect designated entity status, such as partnership agreements, shareholder agreements, management agreements and other agreements, including oral agreements, which establish that the designated entity will have both de facto and de jure control of the entity. See 47 CFR 1.2110(i).
    (g) Records maintenance. All holders of BTA authorizations acquired by auction that claim designated entity status shall maintain, at their principal place of business or with their designated agent, an updated documentary file of ownership and revenue information necessary to establish their status. Holders of BTA authorizations or their successors in interest shall maintain such files for a ten (10) year period running from the date that their BTA authorizations are issued. The files must be made available to the Commission upon request.