Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 47 - Telecommunication |
Chapter I - Federal Communications Commission |
SubChapter B - Common Carrier Services |
Part 25 - Satellite Communications |
* * *
Space Stations |
§ 25.144 - Licensing provisions for the 2.3 GHz satellite digital audio radio service.
(a) Qualification Requirements:
(1) [Reserved]
(2) General Requirements: Each application for a system authorization in the satellite digital audio radio service in the 2310-2360 MHz band shall describe in detail the proposed satellite digital audio radio system, setting forth all pertinent technical and operational aspects of the system, and the technical, legal, and financial qualifications of the applicant. In particular, applicants must file information demonstrating compliance with § 25.114 and all of the requirements of this section.
(3) Technical Qualifications: In addition to the information specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, each applicant shall:
(i) Demonstrate that its system will, at a minimum, service the 48 contiguous states of the United States (full CONUS);
(ii) Certify that its satellite DARS system includes a receiver that will permit end users to access all licensed satellite DARS systems that are operational or under construction; and
(b) Milestone requirements. Each applicant for system authorization in the satellite digital audio radio service must demonstrate within 10 days after a required implementation milestone as specified in the system authorization, and on the basis of the documentation contained in its application, certify to the Commission by affidavit that the milestone has been met or notify the Commission by letter that it has not been met. At its discretion, the Commission may require the submission of additional information (supported by affidavit of a person or persons with knowledge thereof) to demonstrate that the milestone has been met. The satellite DARS milestones are as follows, based on the date of authorization:
(1) One year: Complete contracting for construction of first space station or begin space station construction;
(2) Two years: If applied for, complete contracting for construction of second space station or begin second space station construction;
(3) Four years: In orbit operation of at least one space station; and
(4) Six years: Full operation of the satellite system.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) The license term for each digital audio radio service satellite and any associated terrestrial repeaters is specified in § 25.121.
(e) SDARS Terrestrial Repeaters.
(1) Only entities holding or controlling SDARS space station licenses may construct and operate SDARS terrestrial repeaters and such construction and operation is permitted only in conjunction with at least one SDARS space station that is concurrently authorized and transmitting directly to subscribers.
(2) SDARS terrestrial repeaters will be eligible for blanket licensing only under the following circumstances:
* * *