§ 51.332 - Notice of network changes: Copper retirement.
    (a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the retirement of copper is defined as:
    (1) Removal or disabling of copper loops, subloops, or the feeder portion of such loops or subloops;
* * *
    (B) If a statement materially modifies, explains or clarifies other information with which it is presented, then the statement must be presented in proximity to the information it modifies, explains or clarifies, in a manner that is readily noticeable, readable, and understandable, and not obscured in any manner.
    (C) Hyperlinks included as part of the message must be clearly labeled or described.
    (d) Certification. No later than ninety (90) days after the Commission's release of the public notice identified in paragraph (f) of this section, an incumbent LEC must file with the Commission a certification that is executed by an officer or other authorized representative of the applicant and meets the requirements of § 1.16 of this chapter. This certification shall include:
    (1) A statement that identifies the proposed changes;
    (2) A statement that notice has been given in compliance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section;
    (3) A statement that the incumbent LEC timely served a copy of its notice filed pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section upon each entity within the affected service area that directly interconnects with the incumbent LEC's network;
    (4) The name and address of each entity referred to in paragraph (d)(3) of this section upon which written notice was served;
    (5) A statement that the incumbent LEC timely notified and submitted a copy of its public notice to the public utility commission and to the Governor of the State in which the network change is proposed, to any federally recognized Tribal Nations with authority over the Tribal lands in which the network change is proposed, and to the Secretary of Defense in compliance with paragraph (b)(4) of this section;
    (6) If customer notice is required by paragraph (b)(3) of this section, a statement that the incumbent LEC timely served the customer notice required by paragraph (b)(3) of this section upon all retail customers to whom notice is required;
    (7) If a customer notice is required by paragraph (b)(3) of this section, a copy of the written notice provided to retail customers;
    (8) A statement that the incumbent LEC has complied with the notification requirements of § 68.110(b) of this chapter or that the notification requirements of § 68.110(b) do not apply;
    (9) A statement that the incumbent LEC has complied with the good faith communication requirements of paragraph (g) of this section and that it will continue to do so until implementation of the planned copper retirement is complete; and
    (10) The docket number and NCD number assigned by the Commission to the incumbent LEC's notice provided pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
    (e) Timing of notice.
    (1) Except pursuant to paragraph (e)(2) of this section, an incumbent LEC must provide the notices required by paragraphs (b)(2) and (4) of this section no later than the same date on which it files the notice required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
* * *