§ 73.1930 - Political editorials.
  • (a) Where a licensee, in an editorial,
    (1) Endorses or,
    (2) Opposes a legally qualified candidate or candidates, the licensee shall, with 24 hours after the editorial, transmit to, respectively,
    (i) The other qualified candidate or candidates for the same office or,
    (ii) The candidate opposed in the editorial,
    (A) Notification of the date and the time of the editorial,
    (B) A script or tape of the editorial and
    (C) An offer of reasonable opportunity for the candidate or a spokesman of the candidate to respond over the licensee's facilities. Where such editorials are broadcast on the day of the election or within 72 hours prior to the day of the election, the licensee shall comply with the provisions of this paragraph sufficiently far in advance of the broadcast to enable the candidate or candidates to have a reasonable opportunity to prepare a response and to present it in a timely fashion.
    (b) Inasmuch as noncommercial educational stations may not engage in editorializing nor may support nor oppose any candidate for political office (section 399, Communications Act), the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, do not apply to such stations.