§ 74.902 - Frequency assignments.
  • (a) The following frequencies may be assigned to instructional television fixed stations:
    Channel No.Band limits MHzgroup aA-12500-2506A-22512-2518A-32524-2530A-42536-2542group bB-12506-2512B-22518-2524B-32530-2536B-42542-2548group cC-12548-2554C-22560-2566C-32572-2578C-42584-2590group dD-12554-2560D-22566-2572D-32578-2584D-42590-2596group eE-12596-2602E-22608-2614E-32620-2626E-42632-2638group fF-12602-2608F-22614-2620F-32626-2632F-42638-2644group gG-12644-2650G-22656-2662G-32668-2674G-42680-2686
    (b) Instructional Television Fixed Stations authorized to operate on Channels 2650-2656, 2662-2668, and 2674-2680 MHz as of July 16, 1971, may continue to operate on a coequal basis with other stations operating in accordance with the Table of Frequency Allocations. Requests for subsequent renewals or modification of existing licenses will be considered; however, expansion of systems comprised of such stations will not be permitted except on frequencies allocated for the service.
    (c) Channels 2596-2602, 2602-2608, 2608-2614, 2614-2620, 2620-2626, 2626-2632, 2632-2638, and 2638-2644 MHz and the corresponding 125 kHz channels listed in § 74.939(j) are shared with the Multipoint Distribution Service. No new Instructional Television Fixed Service applications for these channels filed after May 25, 1983 will be accepted, except in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section. In those areas where Multipoint Distribution Service use of these channels is allowed, Instructional Television Fixed Service users of these channels will continue to be afforded protection from harmful cochannel and adjacent channel interference from Multipoint Distribution Service stations, pursuant to § 21.902 of this chapter.
    Note to paragraph (c):
    No 125 kHz channels are provided for Channels E3, E4, F3 and F4, except for those grandfathered. The 125 kHz channels associated with Channels E3, E4, F3 and F4 are allocated to the Private Operational Fixed Point-to-Point Microwave Service, pursuant to § 101.147(g) of this chapter.
    (d) Frequencies will be assigned as follows:
    (1) A licensee is limited to the assignment of no more than four 6 MHz and four 125 kHz channels for use in a single area of operation, all of which 6 MHz channels initially should be selected from the same Group listed in paragraph (a) of this section, but which later may come from different Groups as a result of authorized channel swaps pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section. An area of operation is defined as the area 35 miles or less from the ITFS main station transmitter. Applicants shall not apply for more channels than they intend to construct within a reasonable time, simply for the purpose of reserving additional channels. The number of channels authorized to an applicant will be based on the demonstration of need for the number of channels requested. The Commission will take into consideration such factors as the amount of use of any currently assigned channels and the amount of proposed use of each channel requested, the amount of, and justification for, any repetition in the schedules, and the overall demand and availability of ITFS channels in the community. For those applicant organizations formed for the purpose of serving accredited institutional or governmental organizations, evaluation of the need will only consider service to those specified receive sites which submitted supporting documentation pursuant to § 74.932(a)(4).
    (2) An applicant leasing excess capacity and proposing a schedule which complies in all respects with the requirements of § 74.931 (c) or (d) will have presumptively demonstrated need, in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section, for no more than four channels. This presumption is rebuttable by demonstrating that the application does not propose to comport with our educational usage requirements, that is, to transmit some formal educational usage, as defined in § 74.931(a), and to transmit the requisite minimum educational usage of § 74.931 (c) or (d) for genuinely educational purposes.
    (e) Frequencies in the bands 2500-2650 MHz, 2656-2662 MHz, 2668-2674 MHz, and 2680-2686 MHz are available for point-to-multipoint use and/or for communications between ITFS response stations and response station hubs when authorized in accordance with the provisions of § 74.939, provided that such frequencies may be employed for ITFS response stations only when transmitting using digital modulation.
    (f) An ITFS licensee may apply to exchange evenly one or more of its assigned channels with another ITFS licensee, or with an MDS licensee or conditional licensee, except that an ITFS licensee may not exchange one of its assigned channels for MDS channel 2A. The licensees seeking to exchange channels shall file in tandem with the Commission separate pro forma assignment of license applications, each attaching an exhibit which clearly specifies that the application is filed pursuant to a channel exchange agreement. The exchanged channel(s) shall be regulated according to the requirements applicable to the assignee; provided, however, that an ITFS licensee which receives one or more E or F Group channels through a channel exchange with an MDS licensee or conditional licensee shall not be subject to the restrictions on ITFS licensees who were authorized to operate on the E or F Group channels prior to May 26, 1983.
    (g) A temporary fixed ITFS station may use any available ITFS channel on a secondary basis. Operation of stations located within 56.3 km (35 miles) of Canada shall be limited by § 74.24(h)(3).
    (h) Where adjacent channel operation is proposed in any area, the preferred location of the proposed station's transmitting antenna is at the site of the adjacent channel transmitting antenna. If this is not practicable, the adjacent channel transmitting antennas should be located as close as reasonably possible.
* * *