§ 74.939 - ITFS response stations.
  • (a) An ITFS response station is authorized to provide communication by voice, video and/or data signals with its associated ITFS response station hub or associated ITFS station. An ITFS response station may be operated only by the licensee of the ITFS station, by any person or entity authorized by the ITFS licensee to receive point-to-multipoint transmissions
* * *
a copy of the application at the response station hub until such time as the Commission issues a response station hub license.
    (g) An ITFS response station hub license establishing a response service area shall be conditioned upon compliance with the following:
    (1) No ITFS response station shall be located beyond the response service area of the response station hub with which it communicates; and
    (2) No ITFS response station shall operate with a transmitter output power in excess of 2 watts; and
    (3) No response station shall operate with an EIRP in excess of that specified in the application for the response station hub for the particular regional class of characteristics with which the response station is associated, and such response station shall not operate with an EIRP in excess of 33 dBW + -10log(X/6) dBW, where X is the channel width in MHz, and
    (4) Each response station shall employ a transmission antenna oriented towards the response station hub with which the response station communicates and such antenna shall be no less directive than the worst-case outer envelope pattern specified in the application for the response station hub for the regional class of characteristics with which the response station is associated; and
    (5) The combined out-of-band emissions of all response stations using all or part of one or multiple contiguous 6 MHz channels and employing digital modulation shall comply with § 74.936(e). The combined out-of-band emissions of all response stations using all or part of one or multiple contiguous 125 kHz channels shall comply with paragraph (k) of this section. However, should harmful interference occur as a result of emissions outside the assigned channel, additional attenuation may be required; and
    (6) The response stations transmitting simultaneously at any given time within any given region of the response service area utilized for purposes of analyzing the potential for interference by response stations shall conform to the numerical limits for each class of response station proposed in the application for the response station hub license. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where a response station hub licensee subchannelizes pursuant to § 74.939(a) and limits the maximum EIRP emitted by any individual response station proportionately to the fraction of the channel that the response station occupies, the licensee may operate simultaneously on each subchannel the number of response stations specified in the license. Moreover, the licensee of a response station hub may alter the number of response stations of any class operated simultaneously in a given region, without prior Commission authorization, provided that the licensee:
* * *
submission of a certification of completion of construction of an ITFS response station hub on FCC Form 330A where the channels of an ITFS station are being utilized for response station transmissions and the application for the response station hub license specifies that the same frequencies will be employed for point-to-multipoint transmissions, the ITFS station whose channels are being utilized shall be entitled both to interference protection pursuant to §§ 21.902(i) and 21.938(b)(3) of this chapter and 74.903, and to protection of the response station hub pursuant to the preceding provisions of this paragraph.
    (j) ITFS response stations may operate on either all or part of a 6 MHz channel assigned a licensee, on any 125 kHz channel assigned a licensee, or on adjacent frequencies authorized to multiple licensees where such stations are operated jointly. The 125 kHz channels listed in the following table shall be assigned to the licensees of MDS and ITFS stations for use at response stations, or for licensing for point-to-multipoint transmissions pursuant to paragraph (l) of this section, in accordance with the table. The specified 125 kHz frequency channel may be subdivided to provide a distinct operating frequency for each of more than one station, or may be combined with adjacent channels, provided that digital modulation is employed in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section. The specified 125 kHz frequency channels also may be exchanged with the licensee of another MDS or ITFS station for use of another 125 kHz channel assigned to the other licensee.
    Frequency (MHz)Main channel designation125 kHz channel designation2686.0625A1I12686.1875B1I22686.3125C1I32686.4375D1I42686.5625E1I52686.6875F1I62686.8125G1I72686.9375H1I82687.0625A2I92687.1875B2I102687.3125C2I112687.4375D2I122687.5625E2I132687.6875F2I142687.8125G2I152687.9375H2I162688.0625A3I172688.1875B3I182688.3125C3I192688.4375D3I202688.5625E3I212688.6875F3I222688.8125G3I232688.9375H3I242689.0625A4I252689.1875B4I262689.3125C4I272689.4375D4I282689.5625E4I292689.6875F4I302689.8125G4I31
    (k) 125 kHz wide response channels shall be subject to the following requirements: The 125 kHz wide channel shall be centered at the assigned frequency. If amplitude modulation is used, the carrier shall not be modulated in excess of 100%. If frequency modulation is used, the deviation shall not exceed # 25 kHz. Any emissions outside the channel shall be attenuated at the channel edges at least 35 dB below peak output power when analog modulation is employed or 35 dB below licensed average output power when digital modulation is employed (or, when subchannels are used, the appropriately adjusted value based upon the ratio of the channel-to-subchannel bandwidths). Any emissions more than 125
* * *