Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System |
Chapter 1 - Federal Acquisition Regulation |
SubChapter B - Acquisition Planning |
Part 11 - Describing Agency Needs |
Subpart 11.1 - Selecting and Developing Requirements Documents |
§ 11.104 - Use of brand name or equal purchase descriptions.
(a) While the use of performance specifications is preferred to encourage offerors to propose innovative solutions, the use of brand name or equal purchase descriptions may be advantageous under certain circumstances.
(b) Brand name or equal purchase descriptions must include, in addition to the brand name, a general description of those salient physical, functional, or performance characteristics of the brand name item that an “equal” item must meet to be acceptable for award. Use brand name or equal descriptions when the salient characteristics are firm requirements.
[64 FR 32742, June 17, 1999]