![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System |
![]() |
Chapter 2 - Defense Acquisition Regulations System, Department of Defense |
![]() |
SubChapter G - Contract Management |
![]() |
Part 242 - Contract Administration and Audit Services |
![]() |
Subpart 242.14 - Traffic and Transportation Management |
§ 242.1470 - Demurrage and detention charges.
(a) Carrier demurrage rules usually allow for a “free time” for loading or unloading cars or for any other purpose, and impose charges for cars held beyond this period. If a contractor detains railroad cars beyond the “free time,” the contractor has to pay the carrier's published tariff charges for demurrage.
(b) Detention results when a shipper or consignee holds motor carrier equipment beyond a reasonable period for loading, unloading, forwarding directions, or any other reason. Detention rules and charges are not uniform; they
are published in individual carrier or agency tenders.