Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System |
Chapter 2—Defense Acquisition Regulations System, Department of Defense |
SubChapter H - Clauses and Forms |
Part 252 - Solicitation Provisions and Contract Clauses |
Subpart 252.2 - Text of Provisions And Clauses |
§ 252.245-7002 - [Reserved]
252.245-7002 Reporting Loss of Government Property.
As prescribed in 245.107(4), use the following clause:
Reporting Loss of Government Property (JAN 2021)
(a) Definitions. As used in this clause—
Government property is defined in the clause at FAR 52.245–1, Government Property.
Loss of Government property means unintended, unforeseen, or accidental loss, damage, or destruction of Government property that reduces the Government's expected economic benefits of the property. Loss of Government property does not include purposeful destructive testing, obsolescence, normal wear and tear, or manufacturing defects. Loss of Government property includes, but is not limited to—
(1) Items that cannot be found after a reasonable search;
(2) Theft;
(3) Damage resulting in unexpected harm to property requiring repair to restore the item to usable condition; or
(4) Destruction resulting from incidents that render the item useless for its intended purpose or beyond economical repair.
Unit acquisition cost means—
(1) For Government-furnished property, the dollar value assigned by the Government and identified in the contract; and
(2) For Contractor-acquired property, the cost derived from the Contractor's records that reflect consistently applied, generally acceptable accounting principles.
(b) Reporting loss of Government property. (1) The Contractor shall use the property loss function in the Government-Furnished Property (GFP) module of the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) for reporting loss of Government property. Reporting value shall be at unit acquisition cost. Current PIEE users can access the GFP module by logging into their account. New users may register for access and obtain training on the PIEE home page at https://piee.eb.mil/piee-landing.
(2) Unless otherwise provided for in this contract, the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this clause do not apply to normal and reasonable inventory adjustments, i.e., losses of low-risk consumable material such as common hardware, as agreed to by the Contractor and the Government Property Administrator. Such losses are typically a product of normal process variation. The Contractor shall ensure that its property management system provides adequate management control measures, e.g., statistical process controls, as a means of managing such variation.
(3) The Contractor shall report losses of Government property outside normal process variation, e.g., losses due to—
(i) Theft;
(ii) Inadequate storage;
(iii) Lack of physical security; or
(iv) “Acts of God.”
(4) This reporting requirement does not change any liability provisions or other reporting requirements that may exist under this contract.
(End of clause)
[76 FR 6008, Feb. 2, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 23632, Apr. 20, 2012; 82 FR 61481, Dec. 28, 2017; 85 FR 53683, Aug. 31, 2020; 86 FR 3839, Jan. 15, 2021[Reserved]