§ 31.201-4 - Determining allocability.
    A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it -
    (a) Is incurred specifically for the contract;
    (b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or
    (c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown.