![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System |
![]() |
Chapter 1 - Federal Acquisition Regulation |
![]() |
SubChapter E - General Contracting Requirements |
![]() |
Part 31 - Contract Cost Principles and Procedures |
![]() |
Subpart 31.2 - Contracts With Commercial Organizations |
§ 31.201-4 - Determining allocability.
A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it -
(a) Is incurred specifically for the contract;
(b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or
(c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown.