§ 31.205-6 - Compensation for personal services.
    (a) General. Compensation for personal services is allowable subject to the following general criteria and additional requirements contained in other parts of this cost principle:
    (1) Compensation for personal services must be for work performed by the employee in the current year and must not represent a retroactive adjustment of prior years' salaries or wages (but see paragraphs (g), (h), (j), (k), (m), and (o) of this subsection).
    (2) The total compensation for individual employees or job classes of employees must be reasonable for the work performed; however, specific restrictions on individual compensation elements apply when prescribed.
    (3) The compensation must be based upon and conform to the terms and conditions of the contractor's established compensation plan or practice followed so consistently as to imply, in effect, an agreement to make the payment.
    (4) No presumption of allowability will exist where the contractor introduces major revisions of existing compensation plans or new plans and the contractor has not provided the cognizant ACO, either before implementation or within a reasonable period after it, an opportunity to review the allowability of the changes.
    (5) Costs that are unallowable under other paragraphs of this Subpart 31.2 are not allowable under this subsection 31.205–6 solely on the basis that they constitute compensation for personal services.
    (6)
    (i) Compensation costs for certain individuals give rise to the need for special consideration. Such individuals include:
    (A) Owners of closely held corporations, members of limited liability companies, partners, sole proprietors, or members of their immediate families; and
    (B) Persons who are contractually committed to acquire a substantial financial interest in the contractor's enterprise.
    (ii) For these individuals, compensation must—
    (A) Be reasonable for the personal services rendered; and
* * *
    (2) Differential allowances for additional income taxes resulting from domestic assignments are unallowable. (However, payments for increased employee income or Federal Insurance Contributions Act taxes incident to allowable reimbursed relocation costs are allowable under 31.205–35(a)(10).)
    (f) Bonuses and incentive compensation.
    (1) Bonuses and incentive compensation are allowable provided the—
    (i) Awards are paid or accrued under an agreement entered into in good faith between the contractor and the employees before the services are rendered or pursuant to an established plan or policy followed by the contractor so consistently as to imply, in effect, an agreement to make such payment; and
    (ii) Basis for the award is supported.
    (2) When the bonus and incentive compensation payments are deferred, the costs are subject to the requirements of paragraphs (f)(1) and (k) of this subsection.
    (g) Severance pay.
    (1) Severance pay is a payment in addition to regular salaries and wages by contractors to workers whose employment is being involuntarily terminated. Payments for early retirement incentive plans are covered in paragraph (j)(6) of this subsection.
    (2) Severance pay is allowable only to the extent that, in each case, it is required by—
    (i) Law;
    (ii) Employer-employee agreement;
    (iii) Established policy that constitutes, in effect, an implied agreement on the contractor's part; or
    (iv) Circumstances of the particular employment.
* * *
    (2) Payments to employees under plans introduced in connection with a change (whether actual or prospective) in the management control over, or ownership of, the contractor or a substantial portion of its assets in which those employees receive special compensation, which is contingent upon the employee remaining with the contractor for a specified period of time.
    (m) Fringe benefits.
    (1) Fringe benefits are allowances and services provided by the contractor to its employees as compensation in addition to regular wages and salaries. Fringe benefits include, but are not limited to, the cost of vacations, sick leave, holidays, military leave, employee insurance, and supplemental unemployment benefit plans. Except as provided otherwise in subpart 31.2, the costs of fringe benefit are allowable to the extent that they are reasonable and are required by law, employer-employee agreement, or an established policy of the contractor.
    (2) That portion of the cost of company-furnished automobiles that relates to personal use by employees (including transportation to and from work) is unallowable regardless of whether the cost is reported as taxable income to the employees (see 31.205–46(d)).
    (n) Employee rebate and purchase discount plans. Rebates and purchase discounts, in whatever form, granted to employees on products or services produced by the contractor or affiliates are unallowable.
    (o) Postretirement benefits other than pensions (PRB).
    (1) PRB covers all benefits, other than cash benefits and life insurance benefits paid by pension plans, provided to employees, their beneficiaries, and covered dependents during the period following the employees' retirement. Benefits encompassed include, but are not limited to, postretirement health care; life insurance provided outside a pension plan; and other
* * *