§ 31.205-6 - Compensation for personal services.
    (a) General. Compensation for personal services is allowable subject to the following general criteria and additional requirements contained in other parts of this cost principle:
* * *
    (D) Eliminate from costs of current and future periods the accumulated value of any prior period costs that were unallowable in accordance with paragraph (o)(3) of this section, adjusted for interest under paragraph (o)(4) of this section.
    (E) Calculate the unfunded actuarial liability (unfunded accumulated postretirement benefit obligation) using the market (fair) value of assets that have been accumulated by funding costs assigned to prior periods for contract accounting purposes.
    (F) Recognize as a prepayment credit the market (fair) value of assets that were accumulated by deposits or contributions that were not used to fund costs assigned to previous periods for contract accounting purposes.
    (G) Comply with the following when changing from one accrual accounting method to another: the contractor shall—
    (1) Treat the change in the unfunded actuarial liability (unfunded accumulated postretirement benefit obligation) as a gain or loss; and
    (2) Present an analysis demonstrating that all costs assigned to prior periods have been accounted for in accordance with paragraphs (o)(2)(iii)(D), (E), and (F) of this section to ensure that no duplicate recovery of costs exists. Any duplicate recovery of costs due to the change from one method to another is unallowable. The analysis and new accrual accounting method may be a subject appropriate for an advance agreement in accordance with 31.109.
    (3) To be allowable, PRB costs must be funded by the time set for filing the Federal income tax return or any extension thereof, or paid to an insurer, provider, or other recipient by the time set for filing the Federal income tax return or extension thereof. PRB costs assigned to the current year, but not funded, paid or otherwise liquidated by the tax return due date as extended are not allowable in any subsequent year.
    (4) Increased PRB costs caused by delay in funding beyond 30 days after each quarter of the year to which they are assignable are unallowable.
    (5) The Government shall receive an equitable share of any amount of previously funded PRB costs which revert or inure to the contractor. Such equitable share shall reflect the Government's previous participation in PRB costs through those contracts for which certified cost or pricing data were required or which were subject to Subpart 31.2.
    (p) Limitation on allowability of compensation.
    Table 31–1—Employee Compensation Limits
    Contract award date Applicable agencies Covered employees 31.205–6
    Before June 24, 2014Executive Agencies Other than DoD, NASA and Coast GuardSenior Executive(p)(2).
    Before December 31, 2011DoD, NASA and Coast GuardSenior Executive(p)(2).
    On/after December 31, 2011, and before June 24, 2014DoD, NASA, and Coast GuardAll Employees(p)(3).
    On/after June 24, 2014All Executive AgenciesAll Employees(p)(4).
    (1) Definitions. As used in this paragraph (p)
    (i) Compensation means the total amount of wages, salary, bonuses, deferred compensation (see paragraph (k) of this subsection), and employer contributions to defined contribution pension plans (see paragraphs (j)(4) and (q) of this subsection), for the fiscal year, whether paid, earned, or otherwise accruing, as recorded in the contractor's cost accounting records for the fiscal year.
    (ii) Senior executive means—
    (A) Prior to January 2, 1999—
    (1) The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) or any individual acting in a similar capacity at the contractor's headquarters;
    (2) The four most highly compensated employees in management positions at the contractor's headquarters, other than the CEO; and
    (3) If the contractor has intermediate home offices or segments that report directly to the contractor's headquarters, the five most highly compensated employees in management positions at each such intermediate home office or segment.
    (B) Effective January 2, 1999, the five most highly compensated employees in management positions at each home office and each segment of the contractor, whether or not the home office or segment reports directly to the contractor's headquarters.
    (iii) Fiscal year means the fiscal year established by the contractor for accounting purposes.
    (iv) Contractor's headquarters means the highest organizational level from which executive compensation costs are allocated to Government contracts.
    (2) Senior executive compensation limit for contracts awarded before June 24, 2014
    (i) Applicability. This paragraph (p)(2) applies to the following:
    (A) To all executive agencies, other than DoD, NASA and the Coast Guard, for contracts awarded before June 24, 2014;
    (B) To DoD, NASA, and the Coast Guard for contracts awarded before December 31, 2011;
    (ii) Costs incurred after January 1, 1998, for the compensation of a senior executive in excess of the benchmark compensation amount determined applicable for the contractor fiscal year by the Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), under 41 U.S.C. 1127 as in effect prior to June 24, 2014, are unallowable (10 U.S.C. 3744(a)(16) and 41 U.S.C. 4304(a)(16), as in effect prior to June 24, 2014). This limitation is the sole statutory limitation on allowable senior executive compensation costs incurred after January 1, 1998, under contracts awarded before June 24, 2014, and applies whether or not the affected contracts were previously subject to a statutory limitation on such costs. (Note that pursuant to section 804 of Pub. L. 105–261, the definition of “senior executive” in paragraph (p)(1) of this section has been changed for compensation costs incurred after January 1, 1999.) See https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/ContractorCompensationCapContractsAwardedBeforeJune24.pdf.
    (3) All employee compensation limit for contracts awarded before June 24, 2014.
* * *