§ 31.205-6 - Compensation for personal services.
    (a) General. Compensation for personal services is allowable subject to the following general criteria and additional requirements contained in other parts of this cost principle:
    (1) Compensation for personal services must be for work performed by the employee in the current year and must not represent a retroactive adjustment of prior years' salaries or wages (but see paragraphs (g), (h), (j), (k), (m), and (o) of this subsection).
    (2) The total compensation for individual employees or job classes of employees must be reasonable for the work performed; however, specific restrictions on individual compensation elements apply when prescribed.
    (3) The compensation must be based upon and conform to the terms and conditions of the contractor's established compensation plan or practice followed so consistently as to imply, in effect, an agreement to make the payment.
    (4) No presumption of allowability will exist where the contractor introduces major revisions of existing compensation plans or new plans and the contractor has not provided the cognizant ACO, either before implementation or within a reasonable period after it, an opportunity to review the allowability of the changes.
    (5) Costs that are unallowable under other paragraphs of this Subpart 31.2 are not allowable under this subsection 31.205–6 solely on the basis that they constitute compensation for personal services.
    (6)
    (i) Compensation costs for certain individuals give rise to the need for special consideration. Such individuals include:
    (A) Owners of closely held corporations, members of limited liability companies, partners, sole proprietors, or members of their immediate families; and
    (B) Persons who are contractually committed to acquire a substantial financial interest in the contractor's enterprise.
    (ii) For these individuals, compensation must—
    (A) Be reasonable for the personal services rendered; and
    (B) Not be a distribution of profits (which is not an allowable contract cost).
    (iii) For owners of closely held companies, compensation in excess of the costs that are deductible as compensation under the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) and regulations under it is unallowable.
    (b) Reasonableness
    (1) Compensation pursuant to labor-management agreements. If costs of compensation established under “arm's length” labor-management agreements negotiated under the terms of the Federal Labor Relations Act or similar state statutes are otherwise allowable, the costs are reasonable unless, as applied to work in performing Government contracts, the costs are unwarranted by the character and circumstances of the work or discriminatory against the Government. The application of the provisions of a labor-management agreement designed to apply to a given set of circumstances and conditions of employment (e.g., work involving extremely hazardous activities or work not requiring recurrent use of overtime) is unwarranted when applied to a Government contract involving significantly different
* * *