Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System |
Chapter 3 - Health and Human Services |
SubChapter D - Socioeconomic Programs |
Part 319 - Small Business Programs |
Subpart 319.7 - Subcontracting With Small Business and Small Disadvantaged Business Concerns |
§ 319.705-4 - Reviewing the subcontracting plan.
The offeror's/bidder's subcontracting plan for small business concerns shall be judged independently of the subcontracting plan for small disadvantaged business concerns. If a subcontracting plan is not obtained, the contracting officer must document the contract file to substantiate the reasons why the plan was not obtained. The contracting officer must obtain a satisfactory subcontracting plan prior to awarding the contract.
(d) If the contracting officer determines that the subcontracting plan submitted reflects the best effort by the offeror/bidder to award subcontracts to small and small disadvantaged business concerns, but the SADBUS disagrees with the contracting officer's determination, a final determination shall be made by the principal official responsible for acquisition. The SADBUS shall submit this final determination to the Director, OSDBU with the appropriate supporting documentation.
(1) The contracting officer may accept the terms of an overall or “master” company subcontracting plan if it is incorporated by reference into a specific subcontracting plan submitted by the apparent successful offeror/bidder for a specific contract, if:
(i) The master plan contains all the elements required by the statute;
(ii) Subcontracting goals for small and small disadvantaged business concerns are specifically set forth in each contract or modification over the statutory thresholds;
(iii) Any changes to the plan deemed necessary and required by the contracting officer in areas other than goals are specifically set forth in the contract or modification;
(iv) The contracting officer has copies of the entire plan; and
(v) The SBA PCR has had an opportunity to comment on the master plan.
(2) If the prime contract is for a commercial product, the required subcontracting plan may relate to the company's production of the item generally (both for the Government contract and for regular commercial sale) rather than solely to the item being acquired under the Government contract. In such cases, the contractor shall be required to submit one company-wide, annual plan to be reviewed for approval by the first agency with which it enters into a prime contract (which requires a subcontracting plan) during the fiscal year. The approved plan will remain in effect for the entire fiscal year and is applicable to all deliveries made under contracts entered into during the contractor's fiscal year, even though these deliveries are made in a succeeding fiscal year. The contractor shall submit a new plan to the first agency with which it enters into a contract (over the statutory threshold) during a succeeding fiscal year. The new plan shall apply to all deliveries made under contracts entered into during the succeeding fiscal year, no matter when the deliveries are made.