§ 3401.602-3 - Ratification of unauthorized commitments.
    (a) Definitions. As used in this subpart, commitment includes issuance of letters of intent and arrangements for free vendor services or use of equipment with the promise or the appearance of commitment that a contract, modification, or order will, or may, be awarded.
    (b) Policy.
    (1) The HCA or Chief of the Contracting Office may, or may not, later ratify unauthorized commitments made by individuals without Government is not bound by agreements with, or contractual commitments made to, prospective contractors by individuals who do not have delegated contracting authority or by contracting officers acting in excess of the limits of their delegated authority. Law and regulation requires that only individuals acting within the scope of their authority make acquisitions. Within the Department, that authority vests solely with the Contracting Officer. Acquisitions made by other than authorized personnel are matters of serious misconduct. The employee may be held legally and personally liable for the unauthorized commitment.
    (2) Ratifications do not require concurrence from legal counsel.
    (3) The person who made the unauthorized commitment must prepare the request for approval that must be submitted through the person's manager to the approving official.
    (4) The Chief of the Contracting Office may
    Unauthorized commitments do not follow the appropriate process for the expenditure of Government funds. Consequently, the Government may not be able to ratify certain actions, putting a contractor at risk for taking direction from a Federal official other than the contracting officer. See FAR 1.602–1. Government employees responsible for unauthorized commitments are subject to disciplinary action.
    (2) The HCA must review and sign or reject all ratification requests, with the exception that the Chief of the Contracting Office is authorized to review and sign or reject ratification requests for unauthorized commitments up to $25,000.
    (5) All other ratification requests must be reviewed and signed or rejected by the HCA.