§ 52.223-15 - Energy Efficiency in Energy-Consuming Products.
    As prescribed in 23.206, insert the following clause:
    Energy Efficiency in Energy-Consuming Products (MAY 2020)
    (a) Definition. As used in this clause—
    Energy-efficient product—(1) Means a product that—
    (i) Meets Department of Energy and Environmental Protection Agency criteria for use of the Energy Star trademark label; or
    (ii) Is in the upper 25 percent of efficiency for all similar products as designated by the Department of Energy's Federal Energy Management Program.
    (2) The term “product” does not include any energy-consuming product or system designed or procured for combat or combat-related missions (42 U.S.C. 8259b).
    (b) The Contractor shall ensure that energy-consuming products are energy efficient products (i.e., ENERGY STAR ® products or FEMP-designated products) at the time of contract award, for products that are—
    (1) Delivered;
    (2) Acquired by the Contractor for use in performing services at a Federally-controlled facility;
    (3) Furnished by the Contractor for use by the Government; or
    (4) Specified in the design of a building or work, or incorporated during its construction, renovation, or maintenance.
    (c) The requirements of paragraph (b) apply to the Contractor (including any subcontractor) unless—
    (1) The energy-consuming product is not listed in the ENERGY STAR ® Program or FEMP; or
    (2) Otherwise approved in writing by the Contracting Officer.
    (d) Information about these products is available for—
    (1) ENERGY STAR ® at http://www.energystar.gov/products; and
    (2) FEMP at https://www.energy.gov/eere/femp/energy-efficient-products-and-energy-saving-technologies.
    (End of clause)
    [72 FR 65873, Nov. 23, 2007, as amended at 85 FR 27102, May 6, 2020]