§ 6101.18 - Election of hearing or record submission [Rule 18].
    Each party shall inform the Board, in writing, whether it elects a hearing or submission of its case on the record pursuant to 6101.19 (Rule 19). Such an election may be filed at any time unless a time for filing is prescribed by the Board. In most cases, the Board will require the parties to make an election soon after discovery closes. A party electing
    (a) Generally. The Board will hold a hearing in a case if the Board must find facts and either party elects a hearing. A party may elect to submit its case for decision on the written record under Rule 19 (48 CFR 6101.19). The presiding judge will set the deadline for an election under this rule.
    (b) Hybrid election. A party may elect to submit its case on the
    record pursuant to
    written record under Rule 19 (48 CFR 6101.19
    (Rule 19
    )
    may
    and also elect to appear at a hearing, solely to cross-examine
    any witness presented by
    the
    opposing party, provided that the Board is informed of that party's intention within 10 working days of its receipt of notice of the election of hearing by the other party. If a hearing is elected, the election should state where and when the electing party desires the hearing to be held and should explain the reasons for its choices. A hearing will be held if either party elects one. If a party's decision whether to elect a hearing is dependent upon the intentions of the other party, it shall consult with the other party before filing its election. If there is to be a hearing, it will be held at a time and place prescribed by the Board after consultation with the party or parties electing the hearing. The record submissions from a party that has elected to submit its case on the record shall be due as provided in 6101.19 (Rule 19).
    other party's witnesses and to object to evidence offered at the hearing.