§ 6101.2 - Filing appeals, petitions, and applications; consolidation [Rule 2].
  • 6101.2 Filing cases; time limits for filing; notice of docketing; appeals, petitions, and applications; consolidation [Rule 2].
* * *
    (iii) The appellant must send a copy of the notice of appeal to the contracting officer whose decision is appealed or, if there has been no decision, to the contracting officer before whom the appellant's claim is pending.
    (2) Petition.
    (i) A petition shall be in writing and signed by the petitioner or by the petitioner's attorney or authorized representative. The petition should describe in detail the claim that the contracting officer has failed to decide; the contractor can satisfy this requirement by attaching to the petition a copy of the written claim submission.
    (ii) The petition should include the following information:
    (A) The number and date of the contract;
    (B) The name of the government agency and the component thereof against which the claim has been asserted; and
    (C) The name, address, telephone number, facsimile machine number, and e-mail address, if available, of the contracting officer whose decision is sought.
    (3) Application. An application for fees and other expenses shall meet all requirements specified in 6101.30 (Rule 30).
    (b) Time limits for filing -
    (1) Appeals.
    (i) An appeal from a decision of a contracting officer shall be filed no later than 90 calendar days after the date the appellant receives that decision.
    (ii) An appeal may be filed with the Board if the contracting officer fails or refuses to issue a timely decision on a claim submitted in writing, properly certified if required.
    (2) Applications. An application for fees and other expenses shall be filed within 30 calendar days of a final disposition in the underlying appeal, as provided in 6101.30 (Rule 30).
    (c) Notice of docketing. Notices of appeal, petitions, and applications will be docketed by the Office of the Clerk of the Board, and a written notice of docketing will be sent promptly to all parties.
    (d) Consolidation. When cases involving common questions of law or fact are filed, the Board may:
    (1) Order the cases consolidated; or
    (2) Make such other orders concerning the proceedings as are needed to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.
    [72 FR 36795, July 5, 2007, as amended at 76 FR 50927, Aug. 17, 2011]
    (see Rule 5 (48 CFR 6101.5)); and filed with the Board, with a copy to the contracting officer who received or issued the claim, or the successor contracting officer. A notice of appeal should include:
    (1) The name, telephone number, and mailing and email addresses of the appellant and/or its attorney or authorized representative;
    (2) The contract number;
    (3) The name of the contracting officer who received or issued the claim, with that person's telephone number, mailing address, and email address;
    (4) A copy of the claim with any certification; and
    (5) A copy of the contracting officer's decision on the claim or a statement that the appeal is from a failure to issue a decision (“a deemed denial”).
    (b) Filing a petition. A petition shall be in writing; signed by the petitioner, the petitioner's attorney, or an authorized representative (see Rule 5 (48 CFR 6101.5)); and filed with the Board, with a copy to the contracting officer who received the claim, or the successor contracting officer. A petition shall ask the Board to order the contracting officer to issue a decision and should include:
    (1) The name, telephone number, and mailing and email addresses of the petitioner and/or its attorney or authorized representative;
    (2) The contract number;
    (3) The name of the contracting officer who received the claim, with that person's telephone number, mailing address, and email address; and
    (4) A copy of the claim with any certification.
    (c) Filing an EAJA application. See Rule 30 (48 CFR 6101.30).
    (d) Time limits.
    (1) Under the CDA, a notice of appeal must be filed within 90 calendar days after the date of receipt of a contracting officer's decision on a claim.
    (2) Alternatively, under the CDA, a contractor may appeal when a contracting officer has not issued a decision on a claim within the time allowed by the CDA or the time set by a tribunal acting on a petition.
    (3) Under the CDA, a petition may be filed in the period between -
    (i) Receipt of notice from a contracting officer, within 60 days after the submission of a claim, that the contracting officer intends to issue a decision on the claim more than 60 days after its submission, and
    (ii) The due date stated by the contracting officer.
    (4) Under EAJA, an application must be filed within 30 days after the date that the decision in the underlying appeal becomes no longer subject to appeal.
    (e) Notice of docketing. Upon receipt of a notice of appeal, a petition, or an application, the Clerk issues a written notice of docketing to all parties.
    (f) Consolidation. The Board may consolidate cases wholly or in part if they involve common questions of law or fact.