§ 107.3 - Definitions.
  • All terms defined in 49 U.S.C. 5102 are used in their statutory meaning. Other terms used in this part are defined as follows:
    Acting knowingly means acting or failing to act while
* * *
    Person means an individual, firm, copartnership, corporation, company, association, joint-stock association, including any trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative thereof, or government, Indian tribe, or agency or instrumentality of any government or Indian tribe when it offers hazardous materials for transportation in commerce or transports hazardous materials in furtherance of a commercial enterprise, but such term does not include:
    (1) The United States Postal Service, or
    (2) For the purposes of 49 U.S.C. 5123 and 5124, any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government.
    Registration means a written acknowledgment from the Associate Administrator that a registrant is authorized to perform a function for which registration is required under subchapter C of this chapter (e.g., registration with RSPA as a cylinder retester pursuant to 49 CFR 173.34(e)(1), or registration in accordance with 49 CFR 178.503 regarding marking of packagings). For purposes of subparts A through E, “registration” does not include registration under subpart F or G of this part.
    Report means information, other than an application, registration or part thereof, required to be submitted to the Associate Administrator pursuant to this subchapter, subchapter B or subchapter C of this chapter.
    Respondent means a person upon whom the RSPA has served a notice of probable violation.
    State means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, or any other territory or possession of the United States designated by the Secretary; except that as used in 49 U.S.C. 5119, relating to uniformity of State registration and permitting forms and procedures, such term means a State of the United States and the District of Columbia.
    Transports or transportation means any movement of property by any mode, and any loading, unloading, or storage incidental thereto.