§ 23.62 - Definitions.
  • The following definitions apply to this subpart. Where these definitions are inconsistent with the definitions of § 23.5 of this part, these definitions control for all other purposes under this part.
    Act means the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987 (Pub. L. 100-17), with respect to financial assistance programs of the FHWA and UMTA, and the Airport and Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of 1987 (Pub. L. 100-223), with respect to FAA programs.
    Disadvantaged business means a small business concern: (a) Which is at least 51 percent owned by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, or, in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and (b) whose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more of the socially and economically disadvantaged individuals who own it.
    Small business concern means a small business as defined pursuant to section 3 of the Small Business Act and relevant regulations promulgated pursuant thereto except that a small business concern shall not include any concern or group of concerns controlled by the same socially and economically disadvantaged individual or individuals which has annual average gross receipts in excess of $14 million over the previous three fiscal years. The Secretary shall adjust this figure from time to time for inflation.
    Socially and economically disadvantaged individuals means those individuals who are citizens of the United States (or lawfully admitted permanent residents) and who are women, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian-Pacific Americans, or Asian-Indian Americans and any other minorities or individuals found to be disadvantaged by the Small Business Administration pursuant to section 8(a) of the Small Business Act. Recipients shall make a rebuttable presumption that individuals in the following groups are socially and economically disadvantaged. Recipients also may determine, on a case-by-case basis, that individuals who are not a member of one of the following groups are socially and economically disadvantaged.
    (a) Black Americans which includes persons having origins in any of the Black racial groups of Africa;
    (b) Hispanic Americans which includes persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Central or South American, or other Spanish or Portuguese culture or origin, regardless of race;
    (c) Native Americans which includes persons who are American Indians, Eskimos, Aleuts, or Native Hawaiians;
    (d) Asian-Pacific Americans which includes persons whose origins are from Japan, China, Taiwan, Korea, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, the Philippines, Samoa, Guam, the U.S. Trust Territories of the Pacific, and the Northern Marianas; and
    (e) Asian-Indian Americans which includes persons whose origins are from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh.