Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Transportation |
Part 23 - Participation of Disadvantaged Business Enterprise in Airport Concessions |
* * *
Once a recipient has made a final decision on certification, that determination goes into effect immediately with respect to the recipient's DOT-assisted contracts (see § 23.53(g)). If a firm that has been denied certification or has been decertified appeals the recipient's action to the Department under § 23.55, or if a third party challenges the recipient's decision to certify the firm under § 23.55, the recipient's action remains in effect until and unless the Department makes a determination under § 23.55 reversing the recipient's action. The recipient's action is not stayed during the pendancy of a § 23.55 appeal.
For example, if a recipient has decertified a firm and the firm appeals the decertification to DOT, the firm remains ineligible for consideration as a disadvantaged business with respect to the recipient's DOT-assisted programs until and unless the Department finds that the firm is eligible. Likewise, if the recipient has certified the firm as eligible, the firm remains eligible while the Department's consideration of a third party's challenge to its eligiblity is pending. The Department has followed this policy and interpretation of its regulations consistently under the existing rule, and we will continue to do so with respect to subpart D.
There is only one exception to this rule. Section 23.55(c) provides that, in appropriate cases, the Secretary may deny the firm in question eligiblity to participate as an MBE (or disadvantaged business) on DOT-assisted contracts let during the pendacy of the investigation, after providing the firm an opportunity to show cause by written statement to the Secretary why this should not occur. This paragraph is intended, and has been consistently interpreted and applied by the Department, to cover only a situation in which the recipient has decided that a firm is eligible and a third party has challenged the correctness of the recipient's determination. As a matter of policy, the Department believes that the award of contracts to ineligible firms is a very serious blow to the integrity of the Department's program. Consequently, if it appears to the Department that a challenged firm's eligibility is in serious doubt, the Department, under § 23.55(c), can administratively “enjoin” the firm's participation pending a final determination on the merits of the challenge to its certification. This provision does not, however, authorize the Department to maintain a firm's certification in effect pending the outcome of the § 23.55 Appeal, when the recipient has refused to certify or has decertified the firm.