Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Transportation |
Part 24 - Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition for Federal and Federally-Assisted Programs |
Subpart B - Real Property Acquisition |
§ 24.107 - Certain litigation expenses.
The owner of the real property shall be reimbursed for any reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, which the owner actually incurred because of a condemnation proceeding, if:
(a) The final judgment of the court is that the Agency agency cannot acquire the real property by condemnation;
(b) The condemnation proceeding is abandoned by the Agency agency other than under an agreed-upon settlement; or
(c) The court having jurisdiction renders a judgment in favor of the owner in an inverse condemnation proceeding or the Agency agency effects a settlement of such proceeding.